Remix Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 63

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $100M

Remix Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of a public transit planning platform built to streamline mobility. The company's platform allows users to design and manage plan maps and routes, explore new concepts and make informed decisions with data to balance transit, biking, walking and vehicles, enabling planners at transit agencies and local governments to ensure improved transportation safety, accessibility and equitability.

Contact Information

Website
www.remix.com
Formerly Known As
Transitmix
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Transportation
Other Industries
Road
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1128 Howard Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Remix Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 10-Mar-2021 $100M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - PPP 13-Apr-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series B) 27-Feb-2019 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 09-May-2017 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 15-May-2015 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 24-Mar-2015 $100K $130K 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 04-Dec-2014 $30K $30K Completed Startup
To view Remix Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Remix Technologies Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series A-5 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-4 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-2 93,049 $0.000010 $0.06 $1.07 $1.07 1x $1.07 0.42%
Series A-1 3,782,287 $0.000010 $0.16 $2.64 $2.64 1x $2.64 17.1%
To view Remix Technologies’s complete cap table history, request access »

Remix Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a public transit planning platform built to streamline mobility. The company's platform allows users to des
Other Transportation
San Francisco, CA
63 As of 2022
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000

ure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
00000000000000000000
Montreal, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000000000

000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. D
00000000000000000000
Gurugram, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Remix Technologies Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GIRO Formerly VC-backed Montreal, Canada 000 00000000000
Fleetx Venture Capital-Backed Gurugram, India 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
UrbanFootprint Venture Capital-Backed Berkeley, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
Clever Devices Private Equity-Backed Woodbury, NY 000 0000000 0000
Pantonium Accelerator/Incubator Backed Toronto, Canada 00 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Remix Technologies Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nichole Jordan Chief Operating Officer
Daniel Getelman Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Tom Mercer Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Remix Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Remix Technologies Former Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
500 Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Catapult VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Code For America Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Designer Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Elad Gil Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »