Mibo (Telecommunications Service Providers) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 18

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Mibo (Telecommunications Service Providers) General Information

Description

Provider of a virtual mobile network platform designed to offer personalized phone and internet services. The company's platform offers users the ability to pre-pay for services from different micro packages based on a minute, megabyte use, length of time they require service, or what applications they want to use, enabling customers to customize their plan without signing a contract.

Contact Information

Website
www.mibo.mx
Formerly Known As
Truu Mobile, weex
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Calle 5 de Mayo No. 39
  • Interior 8, colonia Centro, delegación Cuauhtémoc
  • Mexico City, 06600
  • Mexico

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mibo (Telecommunications Service Providers) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 14-Aug-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 01-Aug-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 24-Mar-2017 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-Feb-2016 $3.54M $3.54M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Mibo (Telecommunications Service Providers)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mibo (Telecommunications Service Providers) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of a virtual mobile network platform designed to offer personalized phone and internet services. The company's
Telecommunications Service Providers
Mexico City, Mexico
18 As of 2021
00.000
000000&0 00.000

00&0

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat c
000000000000000000 0
Dallas, TX
000000 As of 0000
000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mibo (Telecommunications Service Providers) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00&0 Corporation Dallas, TX 000000 000 000000&0 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Mibo (Telecommunications Service Providers) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Cooper Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ricardo Suarez Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Butler Advisor
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mibo (Telecommunications Service Providers) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Federico Antoni ALLVP Board Member 000 0000
John Cooper Mibo (Telecommunications Service Providers) Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Ricardo Suarez Mibo (Telecommunications Service Providers) Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Mibo (Telecommunications Service Providers)’s complete board members history, request access »

Mibo (Telecommunications Service Providers) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mibo (Telecommunications Service Providers) Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ALLVP Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cinepolis (Italy) PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Coca-Cola Founders Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jorge Rendon Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Mibo (Telecommunications Service Providers)’s complete investors history, request access »