Hi Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 75

  • Portfolio
  • 28

  • Exits
  • 16

Exits

Hi Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2012, Hi Ventures is a venture capital investment firm based in Mexico City, Mexico. The firm seeks to invest in Latin American startups operating in the healthcare, FinTech, smart cities, food tech, human resources, edtech and consumer internet sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.hi.vc
Formerly Known As
Venture Partners Mexico, ALL Venture Partners Mexico, ALLVP
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Latin American Private Equity and Venture Capital Association (LAVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Sierra Mojada 447
  • Lomas de Chapultepec
  • Mexico City, Federal District 11000
  • Mexico
+52 55 0000 0000

Hi Ventures Investments (75)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Atlas 16-Feb-2024 Seed Round 00.000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue
Shinkansen 03-Jul-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Nuvocargo 27-Jun-2023 00000 00000 0000 Logistics Generating Revenue
Senzai 31-Mar-2023 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Mendel (Financial Software) 07-Nov-2022 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Nuvocargo 01-Jul-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Logistics Generating Revenue
Reworth 22-Jun-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000000 000000
Fondeadora 01-Jun-2022 00000 00000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
Clubbi 17-May-2022 Early Stage VC 0000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue
Slang ( Education and Training Services ) 09-Dec-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 75 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hi Ventures Exits (16)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Uhma Salud 06-Mar-2024 Out of Business
Flink (Financial Software) 23-Nov-2023 0000000000
Viajamex 25-May-2022 000 00 00000000
Cornershop 21-Jun-2021 000000000 00000000 000
Visor (Media and Information Services) 17-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 00000
Estrategia Energía Eléctrica 01-Aug-2020 000 00 00000000
Cornershop 06-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 00000
Gaudena 01-Jul-2020 000000000 00000000
Mibo (Telecommunications Service Providers) 14-Aug-2019 Merger/Acquisition
Aplazame 01-Aug-2018 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 16 exits. Get the full list »

Hi Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Hi Ventures Management, Team & Partners (24)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Federico Antoni Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Mexico City, Mexico
Jimena Pardo Managing Partner 0 0 Mexico City, Mexico
Maria González Principal Mexico City, Mexico
Alexi Andrade Chief of Staff Mexico City, Mexico
Leonardo Coz Associate Mexico City, Mexico
You’re viewing 5 of 24 team members. Get the full list »

Hi Ventures Co-Investors (163)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Oskar Hjertonsson 4 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
500 Global 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
FJ Labs 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Magma Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
QED Investors 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 163 co-investors. Get the full list »

Hi Ventures FAQs

  • What is Hi Ventures?

    Founded in 2012, Hi Ventures is a venture capital investment firm based in Mexico City, Mexico.

  • When was Hi Ventures founded?

    Hi Ventures was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Hi Ventures?

    Federico Antoni and Fernando Haro are the founders of Hi Ventures.

  • Where is Hi Ventures headquartered?

    Hi Ventures is headquartered in Mexico City, Mexico.

  • What is Hi Ventures's total asset value?

    Hi Ventures has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Hi Ventures made?

    Hi Ventures has made 75 investments.

  • What has Hi Ventures invested in?

    Hi Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Atlas, Shinkansen, and Nuvocargo within the Human Capital Services, Financial Software, and Logistics industries.

  • What has Hi Ventures invested in recently?

    Hi Ventures's latest investment was on 16-Feb-2024 in Atlas, a company within the Human Capital Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »