LINN Energy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 20

  • Investments
  • 22

LINN Energy General Information

Description

Owner and operator of oil and natural gas properties in the United States. The company operates as an independent oil and gas company focused on the development and acquisition of long-lived properties which complement its asset profile in producing basins within the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
LINN Energy, LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Energy
Corporate Office
  • 600 Travis
  • Suite 1400
  • Houston, TX 77002
  • United States
+1 (281) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LINN Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LINN Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LINN Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Owner and operator of oil and natural gas properties in the United States. The company operates as an independent oil an
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Houston, TX
1,001 As of 2016
00.00
0000000000. 00.00

000000

sse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat no
00000 000000
Midland, TX
000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00 000

t in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
000000 00000000000
Denver, CO
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

LINN Energy Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Permian Resources Formerly PE-Backed Midland, TX 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
SM Energy Corporation Denver, CO 000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Callon Petroleum Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
Frontera Energy Corporate Backed or Acquired Calgary, Canada 000 00000 000000000 00
To view LINN Energy’s complete competitors history, request access »

LINN Energy Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Emmons Vice President of Human Resources and EH&S
David Dunlap Independent Director
You’re viewing 2 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

LINN Energy Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 LINN Energy Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

LINN Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LINN Energy Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Roan Resources 31-Aug-2017 00000 0000 Energy Exploration 0000 0000
QL Energy I 30-Jun-2015 00000 0000 Energy Exploration 0000 0000
Pioneer Natural Resources (Assets in the Hugoton) 11-Sep-2014 000000000 00000 Energy Exploration 0000 0000
Devon Energy (Non-core U.S. Oil and Gas Properties) 30-Jun-2014 000000000 00.00 Other Energy
XTO Energy (Hugoton Gas Field) 21-May-2014 Corporate Asset Purchase Other Energy
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

LINN Energy Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Anadarko and Permian Basins (Certain Oil and Natural Gas Properties) Other Energy Houston, TX
To view LINN Energy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

LINN Energy Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Roan Resources 31-Aug-2017 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
BP (Jonah and Pinedale fields) 31-Jul-2012 000000000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 0000 000000
Dominion Resources E&P business 31-Aug-2007 Corporate Asset Purchase 00.000 Completed
To view LINN Energy’s complete exits history, request access »

LINN Energy FAQs

  • When was LINN Energy founded?

    LINN Energy was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of LINN Energy?

    Michael Linn JD is the founder of LINN Energy.

  • Where is LINN Energy headquartered?

    LINN Energy is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is the size of LINN Energy?

    LINN Energy has 1,001 total employees.

  • What industry is LINN Energy in?

    LINN Energy’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is LINN Energy a private or public company?

    LINN Energy is a Private company.

  • What is LINN Energy’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for LINN Energy is 000000.

  • How much funding has LINN Energy raised over time?

    LINN Energy has raised $2.2B.

  • Who are LINN Energy’s competitors?

    Permian Resources, SM Energy, Callon Petroleum, and Frontera Energy are competitors of LINN Energy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »