Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Frontera Energy

Frontera Energy
1985 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
FEC STOCK SYMBOL
22 INVESTMENTS
$10.28 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Frontera Energy Corp is a Canadian-based exploration and production company. Its operations include exploration, development, and production of crude oil and natural gas reserves in Colombia and Peru. The majority of its production is crude oil, with natural gas accounting for a much smaller portion of the company's revenue. While most of its oil and gas is produced in Colombia, the company does have several fields in Peru. The largest markets it supplies are the United States and China, with revenue coming from other countries as well.

Formerly Known As
Petro Rubiales Energy, Pacific Stratus Energy, Pacific Exploration & Production
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Refining
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 333 Bay Street
  • Suite 1100
  • Toronto, Ontario M5H 2R2
  • Canada

+1 (416) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Frontera Energy’s full profile, request a free trial.

Frontera Energy Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$7.68 - $15.20 $1.01B $10.41 -$2.09 107K 98.1M

Frontera Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 816,428 847,547 1,564,834 5,180,479
Revenue 1,466,748 1,371,706 1,279,807 1,411,711
EBITDA 158,384 80,611 214,950 3,191,777
Net Income (209,775) (259,083) (216,703) 2,448,523
Total Assets 2,327,826 2,291,278 2,579,651 2,741,719
Total Debt 327,761 354,363 269,229 272,942
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Frontera Energy Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Frontera Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Frontera Energy Competitors (48)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
QEP Resources Corporation Denver, CO 000 0000000000
000000 Corporation Houston, TX 0000 000000&0
000000000000 00000 Corporation Spring, TX 000
0000000 Corporation Saint Petersburg, Russia 000000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 000 Corporation Calgary, Canada 0000 00000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Frontera Energy Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 000 000 03-May-2019 00000 0000000 Energy Exploration 0000000 0000000
0000000 000000000 09-Jul-2018 000000000 00000000 00000 Energy Exploration 00000 000000
00000000 (000-0 00 17-Dec-2015 000000000 00000 00 0000 Buildings and Property 000000 000000
00000000000000 28-Nov-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Exploration 000000 000000
Sociedad Portuaria Puerto Bahía 06-Aug-2013 PE Growth/Expansion Construction and Engineering 000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Frontera Energy Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 00000 01-Oct-2012 000000000 00000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Frontera Energy Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Petrominerales Energy Exploration Calgary, Canada 2006
000 000000 Energy Exploration Toronto, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Frontera Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Frontera Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Frontera Energy Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Richard Herbert Chief Executive Officer
Jose Arata President & Executive Director
David Dyck Chief Financial Officer
Alejandro Piñeros Corporate Finance Director
Serafino Iacono Co-Chairman & Executive Director

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 13 executives. Get the full list »

Frontera Energy Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00000 Frontera Energy Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Frontera Energy Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000é Frontera Energy Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Frontera Energy Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »