Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Gazprom

Gazprom
1989 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
GAZP STOCK SYMBOL
116 INVESTMENTS
$3.81 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Gazprom PJSC is a Russian-based integrated oil and gas company in which the Russian government is a majority shareholder. Much of the business lies within the production, transportation, and distribution of natural gas. The company is a major gas supplier to European countries, with substantial gas pipelines throughout Western Russia and into Europe. While its oil segment is a smaller portion of revenue, the company is still integrated in the production, processing, and refinement of crude oil and refined products. Across both segments, the company produces its oil and gas from fields distributed across Russia, with end markets consisting mostly of Europe and Russia.

Website
Formerly Known As
Gazprom State Gas Concern
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Refining
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
MISX
Primary Office
  • BOX 1255
  • Saint Petersburg, 190000
  • Russia

+7 8 (000) 000-00-00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gazprom’s full profile, request a free trial.

Gazprom Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$2.07 - $4.05 $84.4B $3.91 $0.95 41.7M 22.1B

Gazprom Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 90,464,168 88,251,156 93,116,959 91,329,245
Revenue 128,849,045 130,990,563 112,211,368 91,642,144
EBITDA 41,667,097 39,472,816 27,439,880 27,514,368
Net Income 24,924,238 23,194,738 12,244,279 14,270,877
Total Assets 327,015,036 299,462,246 316,260,255 276,311,919
Total Debt 63,270,027 55,600,401 56,641,419 46,212,035
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Gazprom Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Gazprom‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Gazprom Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
LukOil Corporation Moscow, Russia 000000 000000000
0000000 0000 Corporation Saint Petersburg, Russia 00000 00000000000
00000 Corporation Johannesburg, South Africa 00000 0000
0000000 Corporation Moscow, Russia 000000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 000 Corporation Calgary, Canada 0000 00000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Gazprom Investments & Acquisitions (116)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000000000 11-Jan-2019 000000000 Construction and Engineering
000 0000000000 (00 01-May-2018 00000 0000000 Energy Production 000000 000000 00.0
0000000 000000 000 15-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 Energy Storage
000000000000 10-Apr-2017 00000 0000000 Energy Production
GazTransKom 29-Nov-2016 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Gas Utilities
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Gazprom Exits (19)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 000000 22-Jun-2015 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000000000 09-Apr-2013 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000000
00000 0000000 16-Mar-2011 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000000
0000000 06-Apr-2010 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000000
EA Energy Solutions 01-Jan-2010 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Gazprom Subsidiaries (25)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
South Stream Energy Marketing Amsterdam, Netherlands 2011
00000000000 Gas Utilities Novosibirsk, Russia 0000
000-000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions Moscow, Russia 0000
0000000 00000000 0 Energy Transportation Vienna, Austria 0000
0000000 000 Gas Utilities Istanbul, Turkey 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Gazprom Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Gazprom‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Gazprom Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alexey Miller Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Management Committee & Deputy Chairman of the Board of
Alexander Ivannikov Ph.D Head of Department & Chief Financial Officer
Sergey Khomyakov Ph.D Deputy Chairman of the Management Committee and Director General of the Corporate Security Service
Anna Zhur Chief Expert & Deputy head of gas logistics division of Regulatory Affairs
Elena Vasilieva Deputy Chairman of the Management Committee & Chief Accountant

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 19 executives. Get the full list »

Gazprom Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000000 00000000 00.0 Gazprom Deputy Chairman of the Management Committee 000 0000
000000 000000 00.0 Gazprom Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Management Committee & Deputy Chairman of the Board of 000 0000
000000 000000 Gazprom Chairman of the Management Board 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Deputy Chairman of the Management Committee 000 0000
00000 000000000 Gazprom Deputy Chairman of the Management Committee & Chief Accountant 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »