South Stream Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 231

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

South Stream General Information

Description

Operator of gas pipeline committed to reliable and safe gas transport. The company offers secure energy supplies to consumers and industries in Central and South-Eastern Europe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
South Stream Transport AG
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Parnassusweg 809
  • 1082 LZ Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 020 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

South Stream Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore South Stream‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

South Stream Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of gas pipeline committed to reliable and safe gas transport. The company offers secure energy supplies to cons
Energy Infrastructure
Amsterdam, Netherlands
231 As of 2014
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

is nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehender
000000 0000000000000
Baar, Switzerland
000 As of 0000
00.000
00.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

South Stream Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Trans Adriatic Pipeline Corporate Backed or Acquired Baar, Switzerland 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

South Stream Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Oleg Aksyutin Executive Member of the Board of Director & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

South Stream Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 South Stream Executive Member of the Board of Director & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view South Stream’s complete board members history, request access »

South Stream Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

South Stream Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore South Stream‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

South Stream FAQs

  • When was South Stream founded?

    South Stream was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the CEO of South Stream?

    Oleg Aksyutin is the CEO of South Stream.

  • Where is South Stream headquartered?

    South Stream is headquartered in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of South Stream?

    South Stream has 231 total employees.

  • What industry is South Stream in?

    South Stream’s primary industry is Energy Infrastructure.

  • Is South Stream a private or public company?

    South Stream is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of South Stream?

    The current valuation of South Stream is 00.000.

  • What is South Stream’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for South Stream is 000000.

  • Who are South Stream’s investors?

    Electricite de France, Eni, and Wintershall Dea have invested in South Stream.

  • Who are South Stream’s competitors?

    Trans Adriatic Pipeline is a competitor of South Stream.

  • When was South Stream acquired?

    South Stream was acquired on 29-Dec-2014.

  • Who acquired South Stream?

    South Stream was acquired by Gazprom.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »