Eni

Eni Overview

Founded 1953
Founded
Status Public
Employees 32,053
Employees
Stock Symbol ENI
Stock Symbol
Investments 150
Share Price $8.92 (As of Friday Closing)

Eni General Information

Description

Eni is an integrated oil and gas company that explores for, produces, and refines oil around the world. In 2019, the company produced 0.9 million barrels of liquids and 5.3 billion cubic feet of natural gas per day. At year-end 2019, Eni held reserves of 7.3 billion barrels of oil equivalent, 52% of which are liquids. The Italian government has de facto control of Eni through a 30.1% stake in the company.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Ente Nazionale Idrocarburi
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Energy Refining
Stock Exchange
MIL
Primary Office
  • Piazzale Enrico Mattei, 1
  • 00144 Rome
  • Italy
+39 06 00000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eni Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.92 $9.32 $6.98 - $16.82 $31.9B 3.57B 29.5M -$1.20

Eni Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 55,762,903 75,995,784 67,911,472 77,868,839
Revenue 72,473,689 78,227,919 89,474,989 75,468,868
EBITDA 11,089,873 16,617,038 20,994,560 18,370,155
Net Income (4,304,146) 165,678 4,868,954 3,805,077
Total Assets 132,359,072 138,274,039 135,407,229 138,082,156
Total Debt 33,122,305 33,791,110 29,587,051 29,641,049
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Eni Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eni‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eni Competitors (51)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Equinor Corporation Stavanger, Norway 00000 00.00 00000000 00.00
0000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Austin, TX 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
00000 000000 Corporation Houston, TX 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 Corporation Madrid, Spain 00000 00.000 00000000000
00 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000 0000

Eni Executive Team (41)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Claudio Descalzi Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Massimo Mondazzi Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Stefano Maione Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Giuseppe Ricci Chief Marketing Officer, Marketing & Executive
Luigino Lusuriello Chief Digital Officer

14 Former Executives

Eni Board Members (3)

To view Eni‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Eni Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

Eni Investments & Acquisitions (150)

To view Eni‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 00000 26-May-2020 00000 00000 00 0000 Other Energy Services
0000000000 06-Mar-2020 00000 0000000 Energy Production
00000 0000000000 ( 23-Dec-2019 000000000 00000000 0000 Other Energy 0000 000000000
000000 0000000 000 01-Aug-2019 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
Commonwealth Fusion Systems 27-Jun-2019 Early Stage VC 00000 Other Energy Services

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Eni Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Eni Insurance Insurance Company Dublin, Ireland 2006
000ó0 000000 000 Gas Utilities Madrid, Spain 0000
00000000 (00000) Industrial Chemicals Milan, Italy 0000
000 0000000 000000 Gas Utilities Livorno, Italy 0000
00000 00000000 000 Corporate Pension Rome, Italy 0000

Eni Exits (26)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000000 17-Jun-2014 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000 0000000 (00000 15-Apr-2014 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 29-Mar-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000
000 0000000 (00000 22-Jan-2013 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Oil Mining Lease 25 01-Jan-2013 Joint Venture Completed
  • 4 buyers