Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Total

Total
1924 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
95K-100K EMPLOYEES
FP STOCK SYMBOL
126 INVESTMENTS
$52.98 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Total is an integrated oil and gas company that explores for, produces, and refines oil around the world. In third-quarter 2019, it produced 1.7 million barrels of liquids and 7.4 billion cubic feet of natural gas per day. At year-end 2018, reserves stood at 12.1 billion barrels of oil equivalent, 43% of which are liquids. The company operates refineries with capacity of nearly 2.0 million barrels a day, primarily in Europe, distributes refined products in 65 countries, and manufactures commodity and specialty chemicals. It also holds a 19% interest in Russian oil company Novatek.

Website
Formerly Known As
Compagnie Française des Pétroles, Total CFP
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Energy Refining
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • Tour Coupole - 2, place Jean Millier
  • 92078 Paris
  • France

+33 01 00 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Total’s full profile, request a free trial.

Total Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$47.63 - $59.16 $137B $53.39 $3.62 4.54M 2.59B

Total Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 169,836,437 167,773,868 161,613,935 157,481,758
Revenue 179,176,000 184,106,000 149,099,000 127,925,000
EBITDA 34,168,000 34,064,000 28,875,000 22,230,000
Net Income 9,799,000 11,446,000 8,631,000 6,196,000
Total Assets 267,441,000 256,762,000 242,631,000 230,978,000
Total Debt 62,554,000 53,435,000 52,436,000 56,987,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Total Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Total‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Total Competitors (50)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Eni Corporate Backed or Acquired Rome, Italy 00000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 00000 00000 Corporation The Hague, Netherlands 00000 00000000000
00000000 000 Corporation Calgary, Canada 0000 00000000
000000 000000 Corporation Calgary, Canada 00000 0000 00000000000 0000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Mexico City, Mexico 000000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Total Investments & Acquisitions (126)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00-00000000 00000 19-Jan-2020 00000 0000000 00000 Energy Production 00000000 00000000
00000 0000000 (000 22-Dec-2019 00000 0000000 Energy Exploration 0000000 0000000é
00000000 0000000 0 21-Oct-2019 00000 0000000 Marine
0000000000 000 000 30-Sep-2019 000000000 00000000 00.00 Energy Production 0000000 0000000é
TEESS 16-Sep-2019 Joint Venture Distributors/Wholesale
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Total Exits (17)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 (00000 0000 10-Nov-2016 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000000000 12-Jul-2016 00000 0000 Completed
  • 00000
0000000 25-Aug-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
000000 00000000 00 01-Jan-2011 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
TotalErg 28-Jan-2010 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Total Subsidiaries (18)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pitpoint Clean Fuels Holding Companies Nieuwegein, Netherlands 2014
000000000 Application Software Lille, France 0000
0000000000 Other Energy Services Velizy, France 0000
000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment Honolulu, HI 0000
000000 Alternative Energy Equipment Cambridge, MA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Total Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Total‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Total Executive Team (44)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Patrick Pouyanné Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Stephane Dion Chief Executive Officer of Total Corbion
Arnaud Breuillac President
Bernard Pinatel President
Momar Nguer President

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 44 executives. Get the full list »

Total Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000-00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0é0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000-000000000 000000-00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0é000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »