Aibel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1881

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4,700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

Aibel General Information

Description

Provider of engineering and construction, modifications and maintenance services intended for the oil, gas and offshore wind industries. The company's scope of services includes concept studies, FEEDs, engineering, procurement, fabrication, installation, system completion, maintenance, operational support and decommissioning throughout a project's entire life cycle.

Contact Information

Website
www.aibel.com
Formerly Known As
Vetco Aibel, ABB Offshore Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 300 Forus
  • 4068 Stavanger
  • Norway
+47 852 00 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aibel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aibel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aibel Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of engineering and construction, modifications and maintenance services intended for the oil, gas and offshore
Energy Infrastructure
Stavanger, Norway
4,700 As of 2023
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

000000

psum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididu
000000 0000000000000
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
00000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

m ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
000000 0000000000000
Saint Helier, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aibel Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Subsea 7 Corporation Luxembourg, Luxembourg 00000 000000&0
Petrofac Formerly PE-Backed Saint Helier, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
M.J. Electric Corporate Backed or Acquired Iron Mountain, MI 00 000000&0
Precision Drilling Formerly PE-Backed Calgary, Canada 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Sinopec Petroleum Engineering Services Corporation Beijing, China 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Aibel Patents

Aibel Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2515438-B Floating and submersible platform Inactive 20-Apr-2012 000000000 0
GB-201418701-D0 Floating and submersible platform Active 20-Apr-2012 000000000
GB-2515438-A Floating and submersible platform Active 20-Apr-2012 000000000 0
GB-0815528-D0 Coalescing apparatus,emulsion treatment system and method for coalescing Active 21-Dec-2007 000000000
GB-2455836-A Coalescing an emulsion Active 21-Dec-2007 B01D17/06 0
To view Aibel’s complete patent history, request access »

Aibel Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mads Andersen Chief Executive Officer & President
Kaare Fladmark Chief Financial Officer
Ann Saeland Chief Human Resources Officer
Anne Øyen Design Control Lead, Krafla FEED & Procurement Manager
Ina Grønlien Board Member, Employees' Representative & Lead Engineer Process and Mechanical Modifications and Yard Services
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aibel Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000000 Ratos Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Ratos Chairman 000 0000
00000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00ø00000 Aibel Board Member, Employees' Representative & Lead Engineer Process and Mechanical Modifications and Yard Services 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »

Aibel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aibel Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aibel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »