Populus Financial Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1968

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,061

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 14

  • Investments
  • 2

Populus Financial Group General Information

Description

Provider of financial services across the United States. The company's services include short-term consumer loans, check cashing, prepaid debit cards, money transfers, bill payments and money orders, enabling clients with a substitute for traditional banks, credit unions and other similar financial institutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Associates Express, ACE Cash Express
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • 300 East John Carpenter Freeway
  • Suite 900
  • Irving, TX 75062
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Populus Financial Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Populus Financial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Populus Financial Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of financial services across the United States. The company's services include short-term consumer loans, check
Consumer Finance
Irving, TX
3,061 As of 2006
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

na aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
00000000 0000000
Dublin, OH
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000

00000

ore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation u
00000000 0000000
Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Populus Financial Group Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Community Choice Financial Formerly PE-Backed Dublin, OH 0000 00000 00000000
Enova International Formerly PE-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Check Into Cash Private Debt Financed Dublin, OH 0000 0000 0000 0000
Regional Management Formerly PE-Backed Greer, SC 0000 00000 000000000 00000
UnitedFinances Corporation San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Populus Financial Group Patents

Populus Financial Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220036352-A1 Systems and methods for enabling selective activation of resource-draining processes Pending 28-Jul-2020 00000000000 0
US-20220020098-A1 Systems and methods for processing contributions made to purchaser selected organizations Pending 20-Jul-2020 000000000 00
US-20130204783-A1 System and method for performing remote check presentment (rcp) transactions by a check cashing company Inactive 09-Jan-2012 G06Q20/108 00

Populus Financial Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jay Shipowitz Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Susan Pressler Executive Advisor, Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Jana Jackson Senior Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
RB Ramsey JD Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer and Secretary
Eric Norrington Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Populus Financial Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Populus Financial Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Populus Financial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Populus Financial Group Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Momentum Financial Services Group (U.S. retail stores) 01-May-2023 0000000000 Buildings and Property
Money Centers 08-Oct-2007 Buyout/LBO Other Financial Services 0000 0000
To view Populus Financial Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »