Ross Medical Education Center Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1969

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 589

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Ross Medical Education Center General Information

Description

Provider of healthcare education and training programs intended to serve candidates willing to work in the healthcare industry. The company offers educational programs including healthcare administration, medical office, medical billing administrative specialist, practical nursing and occupational therapy assistant programs, enabling learners seeking an exciting, fulfilling career in the healthcare industry to enjoy flexible courses and scheduling options to earn their certificate or diploma without sacrificing their personal or professional responsibilities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Learning Foundations, Ross Learning
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Corporate Office
  • 22800 Hall Road
  • Suite 800
  • Clinton Township, MI 48036
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ross Medical Education Center Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ross Medical Education Center‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ross Medical Education Center Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
George Grayeb Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer
Anthony Iaquinto Chief Financial Officer & Chief Administrative Officer
Allison Mcconnell Executive Vice President of Admissions and Marketing/Chief Operating Officer of Online Operations
Greg Brenner Chief Information Officer & Chief Information Security Officer
J. Ross Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ross Medical Education Center Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ross Medical Education Center Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ross Medical Education Center‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ross Medical Education Center Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Health Training Center 01-Apr-2014 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Institute of Medical & Dental Technology 28-May-2008 Buyout/LBO Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000 0000
To view Ross Medical Education Center’s complete investments history, request access »

Ross Medical Education Center Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Health Training Center Educational and Training Services (B2C) Braintree, MA 2002
Ross Education (Innovative Employment Solutions) Education and Training Services (B2B) Milwaukee, WI
To view Ross Medical Education Center’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ross Medical Education Center FAQs

  • When was Ross Medical Education Center founded?

    Ross Medical Education Center was founded in 1969.

  • Who is the founder of Ross Medical Education Center?

    J. Ross is the founder of Ross Medical Education Center.

  • Who is the CEO of Ross Medical Education Center?

    George Grayeb is the CEO of Ross Medical Education Center.

  • Where is Ross Medical Education Center headquartered?

    Ross Medical Education Center is headquartered in Clinton Township, MI.

  • What is the size of Ross Medical Education Center?

    Ross Medical Education Center has 589 total employees.

  • What industry is Ross Medical Education Center in?

    Ross Medical Education Center’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is Ross Medical Education Center a private or public company?

    Ross Medical Education Center is a Private company.

  • What is Ross Medical Education Center’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ross Medical Education Center is 000000.

  • Who are Ross Medical Education Center’s investors?

    Huron Capital, JLL Partners, and Midwest Mezzanine Funds have invested in Ross Medical Education Center.

  • When was Ross Medical Education Center acquired?

    Ross Medical Education Center was acquired on 01-May-2023.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »