Fleetgistics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 2

Fleetgistics General Information

Description

Provider of logistics services in United States and Puerto Rico. The company's focus lies in offering same-day pick-up and delivery services to hospitals, laboratories, long-term care pharmacies and other medical-related institutions, as well as to the automotive parts, critical parts and supply industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ace Expediters
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2251 Lynx Lane
  • Suite 5
  • Orlando, FL 32804
  • United States
+1 (407) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fleetgistics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fleetgistics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fleetgistics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of logistics services in United States and Puerto Rico. The company's focus lies in offering same-day pick-up a
Logistics
Orlando, FL
00.000
000000000000 00.000

000000

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
000000000
McLean, VA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

00 000

or incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis no
000000000
Plainfield, IN
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Fleetgistics Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
OnTrac Private Equity-Backed McLean, VA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
MD Logistics Corporate Backed or Acquired Plainfield, IN 000 000000&0
ODW Logistics Corporation Columbus, OH 00 000000000 -
Xpediator Private Equity-Backed Braintree, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Langham Logistics Corporation Indianapolis, IN 000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Fleetgistics Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Van Leenen President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fleetgistics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fleetgistics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fleetgistics Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Network Express 30-Mar-2009 0000000000 Logistics
Medifleet 11-Jan-2008 Buyout/LBO Logistics 0000 0000
To view Fleetgistics’s complete investments history, request access »

Fleetgistics FAQs

  • When was Fleetgistics founded?

    Fleetgistics was founded in 1983.

  • Who is the CEO of Fleetgistics?

    James Van Leenen is the CEO of Fleetgistics.

  • Where is Fleetgistics headquartered?

    Fleetgistics is headquartered in Orlando, FL.

  • What industry is Fleetgistics in?

    Fleetgistics’s primary industry is Logistics.

  • Is Fleetgistics a private or public company?

    Fleetgistics is a Private company.

  • What is Fleetgistics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Fleetgistics is 000000.

  • How much funding has Fleetgistics raised over time?

    Fleetgistics has raised $2.48M.

  • Who are Fleetgistics’s investors?

    Atlantic Street Capital, Five Points Capital, Harbour Group, and Prism Capital have invested in Fleetgistics.

  • Who are Fleetgistics’s competitors?

    OnTrac, MD Logistics, ODW Logistics, Xpediator, and Langham Logistics are some of the 8 competitors of Fleetgistics.

  • When was Fleetgistics acquired?

    Fleetgistics was acquired on 28-Sep-2017.

  • Who acquired Fleetgistics?

    Fleetgistics was acquired by USPack.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »