Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Five Points Capital

Five Points Capital
LENDER SERVICE
1997 FOUNDED
25 PROFESSIONALS
69 FINANCED COMPANIES
81 FINANCINGS
1 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

Five Points Capital is a private equity firm which specializes in providing debt and equity capital in lower middle market. The firm provides subordinated debt and equity co-investments for buyout, acquisition, growth, and recapitalization transactions and its investment strategies include private equity, mezzanine and small buyout strategies. The firm invests in conjunction with other financial sponsors and middle-market companies to provide junior capital. The firm targets growth both organically and through acquisition. It typically invests in subordinated debt and equity and arranges larger loans with limited partners or other mezzanine lenders. Founded in 1997, the firm is headquartered in Winston-Salem, North Carolina.

Formerly Known As
BB&T Capital Partners
Year Founded
1997
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 101 North Cherry Street
  • Suite 700
  • Winston-Salem, NC 27101
  • United States

+1 (336) 000-0000

Five Points Capital Financings (83)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Industrial Valve Sales & Service Sep 2019 00000 0000000
000000 0000000000 Aug 2019 00000 0000000
0000000 00000 Jun 2019 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Jun 2019 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Jun 2019 00000 0000000
00000000 00000000 Apr 2019 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Apr 2019 00000 0000000
00000000000 Apr 2019 00000 0000000
E3/Sentinel Sep 2018 00000 0000000
John Staurulakis Aug 2018 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Five Points Capital’s full profile, request a free trial.

Five Points Capital Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Five Points Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Five Points Capital Co-Lenders (74)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Abacus Finance Group Lender New York, NY 4
000000 0000000 Lender New York, NY 0
00000000 0000000 Business Development Company New York, NY 0
0000 000000000 000 Lender New York, NY 0
0000000 0000000 Lender Chicago, IL 0
00 0000000000 Lender Chevy Chase, MD 0
0000 0000000 Business Development Company Los Angeles, CA 0
000000 0000000 000 Lender Springfield, MA 0
Bank of America Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 2
Barings BDC Business Development Company Charlotte, NC 2
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

Five Points Capital Team (47)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Brad Clark Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer Winston-Salem, NC
David Townsend Founder & Managing Partner 00 Winston-Salem, NC
Christopher Jones Managing Partner 0 Winston-Salem, NC
Martin Gilmore Managing Partner 00 Winston-Salem, NC
Thomas Westbrook Managing Partner 00 Winston-Salem, NC

22 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 47 team members. Get the full list »