LoveLocal Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 103

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $18M

  • Investors
  • 31

LoveLocal General Information

Description

Developer of a loyalty and marketing platform designed to connect brands and unorganized retail to India's mass-market consumers. The company's platform rewards consumers for shopping, understanding, and targeting unorganized consumers intelligently while providing data and analytics for advanced customer intelligence, enabling local retailers to go online, and digitize their consumer relationships.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
m.Paani
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 509, Inizio Building, Cardinal Gracious Road
  • Chakala, Andheri East.
  • Mumbai, Maharastra 400059
  • India
+91 084484 00000

LoveLocal Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LoveLocal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Later Stage VC (Series B) 28-Oct-2021 $18M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series A) 11-Dec-2019 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Sep-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC 01-Jun-2018 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Nov-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 16-Mar-2017 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 22-Sep-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 08-Sep-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 17-Feb-2015 $1M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view LoveLocal’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

LoveLocal Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary Shares 0 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Preferance Shares 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
CCCP Shares 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary Shares 0 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary Shares 0 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
CCCP Shares 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary Shares 100 $0.139576 $251.24 $251.24 1x $251.24 0.43%
Preferance Shares 734 $0.139576 $251.24 $251.24 1x $251.24 3.14%
To view LoveLocal’s complete cap table history, request access »

LoveLocal Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a loyalty and marketing platform designed to connect brands and unorganized retail to India's mass-market c
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Mumbai, India
103 As of 2022
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

do consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
000000000000000000000 00000000
Indianapolis, IN
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut a
000000000000000000000 00000000
Portland, ME
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

LoveLocal Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SmarterHQ Formerly PE-Backed Indianapolis, IN 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Portland, ME 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 0'00000 Formerly VC-backed Noida, India 00 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 000 000 000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

LoveLocal Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Akanksha Hazari Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

LoveLocal Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Akanksha Hazari LoveLocal Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Akhil Hazari LoveLocal Board Member 000 0000
Karthik Prabhakar Chiratae Ventures India Advisors Board Observer 000 0000
To view LoveLocal’s complete board members history, request access »

LoveLocal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LoveLocal Investors (31)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alumni Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anna Lambert Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arpan Sheth Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cercano Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Commerce Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 31 investors. Get the full list »