Utex Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1940

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 286

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 2

Utex Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer of highly engineered specialty sealing and down-hole products for the oil and gas industry. The company specializes in custom rubber components, custom thermoplastic components, well service packaging and large bore frac systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.utexind.com
Formerly Known As
Universal Packing and Gasket
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 10810 Katy Freeway
  • Suite 100
  • Houston, TX 77043
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Utex Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Utex Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Utex Industries Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of highly engineered specialty sealing and down-hole products for the oil and gas industry. The company spe
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Houston, TX
286 As of 2022
000.00
000000&0

000000

unt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco lab
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Des Plaines, IL
00 As of 0000

000000

a pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt molli
0000000000000000000000
Houston, TX
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Utex Industries Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dynamic Rubber Corporation Des Plaines, IL 00
000000 0-0000 000 Corporation Houston, TX 000000000 -
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Utex Industries Patents

Utex Industries Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210372536-A1 Fluid check valve Pending 27-May-2020 000000000
US-20210301953-A1 Hammerless and torqueless union connection Pending 25-Mar-2020 0000000000
US-20210285580-A1 Adjustable expansion spool Pending 13-Mar-2020 000000000
CA-3070301-A1 Quick pull valve and seat assembly Pending 30-Jan-2019 00000000
US-20200378381-A1 Quick pull valve and seat assembly Pending 30-Jan-2019 F16K1/42
To view Utex Industries’s complete patent history, request access »

Utex Industries Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Piotr Galitzine Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Donald Koetting Interim Chief Financial Officer
Wellon Pierre III Chief Operating Officer & Vice President, Operations
Mike Blake Vice President, Business Development
Jeffery Cullman Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Utex Industries Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 000000000 00. Riverstone Holdings Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Utex Industries Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Utex Industries’s complete board members history, request access »

Utex Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Utex Industries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Utex Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Utex Industries Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 24-Jul-2008 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
DuraQuest 24-Jul-2008 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Utex Industries’s complete investments history, request access »