Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize

Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize
1867 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
AD STOCK SYMBOL
20 INVESTMENTS
$26.67 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Ahold Delhaize is the product of the July 2016 merger between Dutch-based Ahold and Belgium's Delhaize, forming the fourth- largest grocer in the U.S. and a top player in many parts of Europe. The United States is the largest market, accounting for 62% of pro forma sales, with Ahold Delhaize the leading grocer on the eastern seaboard. The U.S. store network stretches from Maine to Georgia and includes such banners as Stop & Shop, Giant Carlisle, Giant Landover, Food Lion, Hannaford, and Peapod. The Netherlands and Belgium account for 21% and 8% of sales, respectively, and Ahold Delhaize is in the number-one and number-two positions in these countries. A further 9% of sales come from central and southeastern Europe, including the Czech Republic, Greece, Romania, and Serbia.

Formerly Known As
Koninklijke Ahold, Royal Ahold NV
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
General Merchandise Stores
Other Industries
Food Products
Distributors/Wholesale
Beverages
Stock Exchange
AMS
Primary Office
  • Provincialeweg 11
  • 1506 MA Zaandam
  • Netherlands

+31 088 000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize’s full profile, request a free trial.

Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$21.92 - $27.10 $29.1B $26.59 $1.75 3.04M 1.09B

Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 28,053,443 26,698,777 26,332,495 26,323,465
Revenue 73,806,811 74,097,544 70,925,105 54,969,913
EBITDA 4,989,340 4,984,600 4,588,873 2,963,364
Net Income 1,967,309 2,115,859 2,049,148 918,101
Total Assets 45,237,913 38,127,431 40,635,122 38,150,477
Total Debt 4,292,169 7,043,011 8,153,178 7,428,169
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kroger Failed Transaction (M&A) Cincinnati, OH 000000 000000&0
0000000 Corporation Bentonville, AR 0000000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 Corporation Essen, Germany 00000
00000 000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Parsippany-Troy Hills, NJ 0000 000000&0
000000 00000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Medford, NJ 0000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 23-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Specialty Retail 0000 0000
0000 0000á 0000000 01-Aug-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Food Products 0000 00000
0000 (00000 000000 01-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Department Stores 0000 0000
00000 000000000000 14-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Other Retail 0000 00000
Genuardi's Family Markets (16 Pennsylvania Stores) 13-Jul-2012 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Department Stores 0000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000 05-Nov-2004 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00000000000 00000
000000 30-Jan-2003 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000'0 0000000000 04-Sep-2001 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000000 00000
000000ç0 24-May-2000 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00000000000 00000
US Foods 10-Apr-2000 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SPAR Ceská obchodní spolecnost Food Products Prague, Czech Republic 1992
000000 Food Products Skokie, IL 0000
00000 00000000 000 Corporate Pension Zaandam, Netherlands 0000
000000000 0000. 00 General Merchandise Stores Scarborough, ME 0000
000. 000000 000000 General Merchandise Stores Larchmont, NY
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Frans Muller Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Supervisory Board
Jeffrey Carr Chief Financial Officer
Kevin Holt Chief Operating Officer ADUSA & Member of Management Board and Executive Committee
Wouter Kolk Chief Operating Officer Europe and Indonesia & Member of management Board and Executive Committee
Jan de Groot Chief Legal Officer & Member of Executive Committee

13 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 21 executives. Get the full list »

Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000 Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Supervisory Board 000 0000