3SI Security Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1971

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 14

  • Investments
  • 6

3SI Security Systems General Information

Description

Developer of asset protection systems designed to recover stolen cash and high-value assets. The company's platform automatically activates and triggers a silent theft alert when motion is detected and the GPS tracking information is accessed by local law enforcement to protect cash in banks, safes and ATMs, jewelry, pharmaceuticals and consumer electronics industries, thereby enabling clients in apprehending criminals and deterring crime.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ICI Security Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 101 Lindenwood Drive
  • Suite 200
  • Malvern, PA 19355
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

3SI Security Systems Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

3SI Security Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 3SI Security Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

3SI Security Systems Patents

3SI Security Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3913590-B1 Security tracking device with zone-based alert suppression Active 20-May-2020 00000000000
US-11620889-B2 Security tracking device with zone-based alert suppression Active 20-May-2020 00000000000 00
US-20230186742-A1 Security tracking device with zone-based alert suppression Active 20-May-2020 000000000 0
US-20210366254-A1 Security tracking device with zone-based alert suppression Active 20-May-2020 00000000000 00
EP-3913590-A1 Security tracking device with zone-based alert suppression Active 20-May-2020 G08B13/22 0
To view 3SI Security Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

3SI Security Systems Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matt Kushner Chief Executive Officer
Keith Deaton Chief Financial Officer
Charlie Erickson Chief Technology Officer
Robert Kiefer Executive Vice President & Chief Customer Officer
Brian Hilinski Director, Sales & Financial US East & Regional Sales Executive, Atlantic Coast
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

3SI Security Systems Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000 LLR Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

3SI Security Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

3SI Security Systems Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 3SI Security Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

3SI Security Systems Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Edge360 28-Mar-2024 0000000000 Systems and Information Management
Wren Associates 22-Jun-2023 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
Coverttrack Group 12-Dec-2019 0000000000 Government 0000 0000
Geotrax Protection 01-Mar-2008 0000000000 Vertical Market Software
ECA Horst Kriechbaum 15-Jun-2007 Buyout/LBO Security Services (B2B) 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

3SI Security Systems Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Edge360 Systems and Information Management Ashburn, VA 2010
Coverttrack Group Government Scottsdale, AZ 0000
Wren Associates Distributors/Wholesale Jefferson City, MO 0000
To view 3SI Security Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

3SI Security Systems FAQs

  • When was 3SI Security Systems founded?

    3SI Security Systems was founded in 1971.

  • Who is the CEO of 3SI Security Systems?

    Matt Kushner is the CEO of 3SI Security Systems.

  • Where is 3SI Security Systems headquartered?

    3SI Security Systems is headquartered in Malvern, PA.

  • What is the size of 3SI Security Systems?

    3SI Security Systems has 400 total employees.

  • What industry is 3SI Security Systems in?

    3SI Security Systems’s primary industry is Electronic Equipment and Instruments.

  • Is 3SI Security Systems a private or public company?

    3SI Security Systems is a Private company.

  • What is 3SI Security Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for 3SI Security Systems is 000000.

  • How much funding has 3SI Security Systems raised over time?

    3SI Security Systems has raised $203M.

  • Who are 3SI Security Systems’s investors?

    LLR Partners has invested in 3SI Security Systems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »