Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Thru

Thru
2002 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Series C LATEST DEAL TYPE
$8.2M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
10 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an online platform designed to modernizing file sharing and collaboration. The company's platform offers enterprise-grade security and reliability at the core but also offers an easy-to-use interface and deep integration into a variety of business applications, enabling organizations to exchange large files and content securely across the globe with unlimited file or folder size and ease of use.

Website
Formerly Known As
Thru, LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Software
Other Industries
Other Business Products and Services
Primary Office
  • 909 Lake Carolyn Parkway
  • Irving, TX 75039
  • United States

+1 (214) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thru’s full profile, request a free trial.

Thru Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Apr-2013 $8.2M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 31-May-2007 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Sep-2005 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jun-2003 $2.7M $4.5M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 22-May-2002 $1.8M $1.8M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Thru Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
pCloud Angel-Backed Baar, Switzerland 00 000 0000000000 000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 0 000000000 Corporation New Haven, CT
00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Santa Clara, CA 00 00.00 000000&0
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Thru Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Thru Holding Company Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Clevedon Pastoral Holdings Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Excelsior Asset Management Ltd Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Joinwell Finance Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michael McCoy Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Thru Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Lee Harrison Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Linden Manuel Chief Financial & Operating Officer
Sergey Arutiunov Chief Technology Officer & Vice President, Engineering
Ian Snead Executive Vice President, Sales & Marketing
Al Carvalho Vice President, Global Sales

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

Thru Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Lee Harrison Thru Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Michael McCoy Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »