ViiV Healthcare Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

ViiV Healthcare General Information

Description

Operator of a global specialist HIV company intended to deliver innovative new options for the care and treatment of people living with HIV/AIDS. The company's products include dolutegravir, zidovudine, fosamprenavi, maraviroc, abacavir, and nelfinavir and delavirdine mesylate and provides nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors, non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor, protease inhibitors, and CCR5 antagonist for the treatment of AIDS.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GlaxoSmithKline Newco Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Drug Discovery
Other Healthcare
Corporate Office
  • 980 Great West Road
  • Brentford TW8 9GS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ViiV Healthcare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ViiV Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ViiV Healthcare Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a global specialist HIV company intended to deliver innovative new options for the care and treatment of peo
Distributors/Wholesale
Brentford, United Kingdom
700 As of 2017
00000000000

000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullam
0000 000000000
Foster City, CA
00000 As of 0000
000.00
0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ViiV Healthcare Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gilead Sciences Formerly VC-backed Foster City, CA 00000 000.00 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

ViiV Healthcare Patents

ViiV Healthcare Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4298105-A1 Compounds useful in hiv treatment Pending 23-Feb-2021 000000000
JP-2024507550-A Compounds useful in hiv therapy Pending 23-Feb-2021 000000000
EP-4255472-A2 Combination therapy Pending 07-Dec-2020 000000000
JP-2024500322-A Combination therapy Pending 07-Dec-2020 000000000
EP-4208169-A1 Combination of cabotegravir and levonorgestrel Pending 01-Sep-2020 A61K45/06
To view ViiV Healthcare’s complete patent history, request access »

ViiV Healthcare Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Deborah Waterhouse Chief Executive Officer
Kimberly Smith MD Chief Scientific Officer, Senior Vice President & Head of Research & Development
Maggie Czarnogorski MD Head, Digital Innovation & Implementation Science
Paul O'Meara Business Intelligence Lead
Stephen Gerrard Senior Director, Global Commercial Innovation Portfolio
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

ViiV Healthcare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ViiV Healthcare Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ViiV Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ViiV Healthcare Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Bristol-Myers Squibb (HIV R&D assets) 22-Feb-2016 000000000 000 Buildings and Property 000000000
To view ViiV Healthcare’s complete investments history, request access »

ViiV Healthcare FAQs

  • When was ViiV Healthcare founded?

    ViiV Healthcare was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the CEO of ViiV Healthcare?

    Deborah Waterhouse is the CEO of ViiV Healthcare.

  • Where is ViiV Healthcare headquartered?

    ViiV Healthcare is headquartered in Brentford, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of ViiV Healthcare?

    ViiV Healthcare has 700 total employees.

  • What industry is ViiV Healthcare in?

    ViiV Healthcare’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is ViiV Healthcare a private or public company?

    ViiV Healthcare is a Private company.

  • What is ViiV Healthcare’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ViiV Healthcare is 000000.

  • Who are ViiV Healthcare’s investors?

    Shionogi & Co., GSK, and Pfizer (Pharmaceuticals) have invested in ViiV Healthcare.

  • Who are ViiV Healthcare’s competitors?

    Gilead Sciences is a competitor of ViiV Healthcare.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »