Workopolis Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Workopolis General Information

Description

Developer of an online job seeking platform. The company's platform helps connect employers and candidates through exclusive partnerships and community sites, social networking and mobile optimization, enabling the recruiters to find suitable candidates for the jobs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Globecareers.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1 Yonge Street
  • Suite 402
  • Toronto, Ontario M5E 1E6
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Workopolis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Workopolis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Workopolis Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an online job seeking platform. The company's platform helps connect employers and candidates through exclu
Human Capital Services
Toronto, Canada
000000&0

000000

met, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
00000000000 00000000
Milan, Italy
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
000000000000000 0000
Cambridge, MA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Workopolis Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Jobrapido Private Equity-Backed Milan, Italy 000 000000000000
Jobcase Private Equity-Backed Cambridge, MA 000 0000 000000000 0000
LinkedIn Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 00000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
Recruiter.com Formerly VC-backed Bristol, CT 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
Iimjobs.com Formerly VC-backed Delhi, India 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Workopolis Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthieu Delorme VP Technology
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Workopolis Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Workopolis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Workopolis FAQs

  • When was Workopolis founded?

    Workopolis was founded in 1999.

  • Where is Workopolis headquartered?

    Workopolis is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What industry is Workopolis in?

    Workopolis’s primary industry is Human Capital Services.

  • Is Workopolis a private or public company?

    Workopolis is a Private company.

  • What is Workopolis’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Workopolis is 000000.

  • Who are Workopolis’s investors?

    Gesca, The Globe and Mail, and Torstar have invested in Workopolis.

  • Who are Workopolis’s competitors?

    Jobrapido, Jobcase, LinkedIn, Recruiter.com, and Iimjobs.com are some of the 24 competitors of Workopolis.

  • When was Workopolis acquired?

    Workopolis was acquired on 04-Apr-2018.

  • Who acquired Workopolis?

    Workopolis was acquired by Indeed.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »