Corax Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.5M

Corax General Information

Description

Developer of a cyber risk analytics platform intended to focus on overcoming challenges related to selling insurance. The company's platform uses machine learning and risk analytics to discover cyber exposure and underwriting insight and is focused on the entire insurance value chain, making lead generation, risk selection, pricing, cyber hygiene, scoring, exposure management and scenario modeling simple and effective, enabling insurance companies to make better decisions on cyber security actions and investment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Corax Advisors
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 535 Mission Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Corax Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Seed Round 10-Oct-2019 $2.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 08-Aug-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 30-Sep-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 31-Dec-2015 $1.6M $2.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 31-May-2015 $900K $900K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Corax’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Corax Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a cyber risk analytics platform intended to focus on overcoming challenges related to selling insurance. Th
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
20 As of 2023
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

ulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
0000000 0000000000 0
Boston, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

000000

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
0000000 0000000000 0
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Corax Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BitSight Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
CyberCube Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
Kovrr Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
UpGuard Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
LogRhythm Private Equity-Backed Broomfield, CO 000 00000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Corax Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
Filip Talac Chief Executive Officer
Gregory Shanks Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Corax Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Corax FAQs

  • When was Corax founded?

    Corax was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Corax?

    Jonathan Pope and Tom Beale are the founders of Corax.

  • Who is the CEO of Corax?

    Filip Talac is the CEO of Corax.

  • Where is Corax headquartered?

    Corax is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Corax?

    Corax has 20 total employees.

  • What industry is Corax in?

    Corax’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Corax a private or public company?

    Corax is a Private company.

  • What is Corax’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Corax is 00000.

  • How much funding has Corax raised over time?

    Corax has raised $11.3M.

  • Who are Corax’s competitors?

    BitSight, CyberCube, Kovrr, UpGuard, and LogRhythm are some of the 18 competitors of Corax.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »