Florida East Coast Railway Overview

  • Founded
  • 1895
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 1

Florida East Coast Railway General Information

Description

Owner and operator of Class II freight railroad along a 351-mile corridor between Jacksonville and Miami. The company's railroad provides intermodal drayage services at terminals located in Atlanta, Jacksonville, Fort Pierce, Fort Lauderdale and Miami.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Flagler
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Rail
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 7411 Fullerton Street
  • Suite 300
  • Jacksonville, FL 32256
  • United States
+1 (904) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Florida East Coast Railway Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Florida East Coast Railway‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Florida East Coast Railway Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Owner and operator of Class II freight railroad along a 351-mile corridor between Jacksonville and Miami. The company's
Rail
Jacksonville, FL
1,200 As of 2017
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000000

te irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exce
0000
Jacksonville, FL
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Florida East Coast Railway Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 0000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Jacksonville, FL 000000000000
To view Florida East Coast Railway’s complete competitors history, request access »

Florida East Coast Railway Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Hertwig Chief Executive Officer & President
John Brenholt Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
William Costantini Vice President & Chief Transportation Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Florida East Coast Railway Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Florida East Coast Railway Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Florida East Coast Railway‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Florida East Coast Railway Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 000000 02-Feb-2008 0000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property
To view Florida East Coast Railway’s complete investments history, request access »

Florida East Coast Railway Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Buildings and Property Orlando, FL 0000
To view Florida East Coast Railway’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »