Canadian Pacific Railway

Canadian Pacific Railway Overview

Founded 1881
Founded
Status Public
Employees 12,330
Employees
Stock Symbol CP
Stock Symbol
Investments 5
Share Price $248.16 (As of Friday Closing)

Canadian Pacific Railway General Information

Description

Canadian Pacific is a CAD 7.3 billion railroad operating on 12,500 miles of track across most of Canada and in the Midwestern and Northeastern United States; it is the second-smallest Class I railroad by revenue and route miles. During 2018, CP hauled shipments of grain (22% of freight revenue), intermodal containers (22%), energy products (like crude and frac sand), chemicals, and plastics (17%) coal (9%), fertilizer and potash (10%), automotive products (5%), and a diverse mix of other merchandize.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
CP Rail
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Rail
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 7550 Ogden Dale Road SouthEast
  • Calgary, Alberta T2C 4X9
  • Canada
+1 (888) 000-0000

Canadian Pacific Railway Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Canadian Pacific Railway Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$248.16 $248.72 $176.93 - $275.18 $33.7B 136M 478K $13.15

Canadian Pacific Railway Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 36,817,533 41,436,704 31,659,176 32,933,918
Revenue 6,066,895 5,870,078 5,642,972 5,048,529
EBITDA 3,273,326 3,239,391 2,882,420 2,797,720
Net Income 1,816,008 1,838,166 1,504,844 1,852,565
Total Assets 16,561,839 17,122,800 15,604,649 16,011,928
Total Debt 7,100,550 6,974,821 6,384,588 6,488,270
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Canadian Pacific Railway Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canadian Pacific Railway‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Canadian Pacific Railway Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
CSX (freight transportation) Corporation Jacksonville, FL 00000 000000&0
00000000 00000000 Corporation Montreal, Canada 00000 00000000
000000 0000 000000 Corporation Kansas City, MO 0000
0000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Norfolk, VA 00000 000000000000
0000000 & 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Darien, CT 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000

Canadian Pacific Railway Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Keith Creel Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Nadeem Velani Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Michael Redeker Chief Information Officer & Vice President
Jeffrey Ellis JD Secretary, Administration & Chief Legal Officer, Legal
John Brooks Chief Marketing Officer, Marketing & Executive Vice President

6 Former Executives

Canadian Pacific Railway Board Members (12)

To view Canadian Pacific Railway‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Canadian Pacific Railway Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Canadian Pacific Railway Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000000 Canadian Pacific Railway Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Canadian Pacific Railway Board Member & Chairman of the Audit Committee and Member of the Finance Committee 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

Canadian Pacific Railway Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canadian Pacific Railway‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Canadian Pacific Railway Investments & Acquisitions (5)

To view Canadian Pacific Railway‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 & 00 30-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Rail 00000 00000
000000000 29-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 Logistics 00000 00000000
00000 000 00000 00 20-Jan-2015 00000 0000000 Buildings and Property 000000 00000000 00
000000, 000000000 05-Sep-2007 0000000000 00.000 Rail
Detroit River Rail Tunnel 27-May-2001 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Rail

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Canadian Pacific Railway Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Central Maine & Quebec Railway Rail Bangor, ME 2003
00000000 0000000 0 Corporate Pension Toronto, United Kingdom