Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Iowa Interstate Railroad

Iowa Interstate Railroad
1984 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Provider of railroad transportation services. The company operates more than 580 miles of track through Iowa and connects with other rail lines across the country. Its services include freight train and intemodal shipping and it moves a range of products, including agriculture, forest products, metals & aggregates and chemicals.

Website
Formerly Known As
CRI&P
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Rail
Other Industries
Infrastructure
Parent Company
Railroad Development
Primary Office
  • 5900 6th Street South West Cedar Rapids
  • Iowa City, IA 52404
  • United States

+1 (319) 000-0000

Iowa Interstate Railroad Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Iowa Interstate Railroad‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Iowa Interstate Railroad Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Indiana Rail Road Formerly PE-Backed Indianapolis, IN 000 000000&0
0000000 0000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Jacksonville, FL 000000000000
0000000 & 0000000 Pending Transaction (PE) Darien, CT 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Eleanor, WV 000 000000000000
00000 0000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Brandon, Canada 000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Iowa Interstate Railroad Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Iowa Interstate Railroad‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Iowa Interstate Railroad Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jerome Lipka President & Chief Executive Officer
Fred Yocum President
Joe Parsons Chief Operating Officer
Randy Laughridge Chief Marketing Officer
Scott Woodward Chief Engineer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Iowa Interstate Railroad Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 Iowa Interstate Railroad Vice Chairman of the Board 000 0000