Genesee & Wyoming Overview

  • Founded
  • 1899

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 7,300

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 58

Genesee & Wyoming General Information

Description

Operator of short line railroad holding company intended to serve with rail transportation of goods within Darien, Connecticut. The company owns and leases freight railroads worldwide organized in locally managed operating regions, provides rail and transload services, contract coal loading as well as industrial railcar switching and repair, enabling clients to facilitate goods distribution.

Contact Information

Website
www.gwrr.com
Formerly Known As
Genesee and Wyoming Railroad
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Rail
Primary Office
  • 20 West Avenue
  • Darien, CT 06820
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Genesee & Wyoming Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Genesee & Wyoming‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Genesee & Wyoming Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of short line railroad holding company intended to serve with rail transportation of goods within Darien, Conne
Rail
Darien, CT
7,300 As of 2022
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000

000000

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
0000
Berlin, Germany
000000 As of 0000

000000

e eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
0000
Chicago, IL
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Genesee & Wyoming Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Deutsche Bahn Corporation Berlin, Germany 000000
000000000 0000 000 Corporation Chicago, IL 00
000 0000000 Private Debt Financed Chicago, IL 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 0000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Jacksonville, FL 000 000000000000
00000000 Private Debt Financed Denver, CO 000 00000 000000000 00 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Genesee & Wyoming Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Miller President, North America
Thomas Savage Chief Financial Officer
Timothy Gallagher Chief Financial Officer
Mary Russell Global Chief Human Resources Officer
Tianbing Qian Ph.D Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Genesee & Wyoming Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Genesee & Wyoming Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman 000 0000
00000000 000000 00 Genesee & Wyoming Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Genesee & Wyoming Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Genesee & Wyoming Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Genesee & Wyoming Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Genesee & Wyoming‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Genesee & Wyoming Investments & Acquisitions (58)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 21-Oct-2020 00000 0000 Rail
000-0000 17-Jan-2020 0000000000 Rail
0000000000 15-Aug-2018 00000 0000 0000 Logistics
000000 000 00 05-Sep-2017 00000 0000 Rail 0000000 0
Heart of Georgia Railroad 31-May-2017 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Rail 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 58 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Genesee & Wyoming Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
FreightLink Logistics Wetherill Park, Australia 2004
000000000 0000 000 Other Commercial Services Rotterdam, Netherlands 0000
000000000 000 0000 Rail Rochester, NY 0000
000000000 00000000 Logistics Southampton, United Kingdom 0000
000000000000 Road London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Genesee & Wyoming’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Genesee & Wyoming Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000000 0000 01-Jan-1999 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 0000000 & 0000000
Jacksonville Port Terminal Railroad 01-Jan-1996 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Genesee & Wyoming’s complete exits history, request access »