Central Maine & Quebec Railway Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Central Maine & Quebec Railway General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a regional railroad system. The company operates approximately 25 trains daily with mainline operations conducted between Madawaska and Searsport, Maine and Brownville Junction, Maine, and Montreal, Quebec. The company also provides freight transportation, railcar repair, and rail car storage services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Montreal Maine & Atlantic
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Rail
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 700 Main Street
  • Suite 360
  • Bangor, ME 04401
  • United States
+1 (207) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Central Maine & Quebec Railway Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Central Maine & Quebec Railway‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Central Maine & Quebec Railway Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Owner and operator of a regional railroad system. The company operates approximately 25 trains daily with mainline opera
Rail
Bangor, ME
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 00

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure d
0000
Indianapolis, IN
000 As of 0000
000000&0

000 00

liqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea comm
0000
North Billerica, MA
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Central Maine & Quebec Railway Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Indiana Rail Road Formerly PE-Backed Indianapolis, IN 000 000000&0
000 00 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired North Billerica, MA 000 000000&0
0000 0000000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Iowa City, IA 00 000000000000
0000000 0000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Jacksonville, FL 000 000000000000
0000000 & 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Darien, CT 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Central Maine & Quebec Railway Patents

Central Maine & Quebec Railway Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-3915739-A Method of cleaning foreign matter from a cavity in a semiconductor Inactive 12-Jul-1974 00000000
AU-5070473-A Composite yarn forming method and apparatus Inactive 06-Jul-1972 00000000
AU-468197-B2 Composite yarn forming method and apparatus Inactive 06-Jul-1972 00000000
DE-2256247-A1 Method and device for manufacturing composite spints Active 06-Jul-1972 00000000
ES-408048-A1 Composite yarn forming method and apparatus Inactive 06-Jul-1972 D02G3/40
To view Central Maine & Quebec Railway’s complete patent history, request access »

Central Maine & Quebec Railway Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gaynor Ryan Chief Administrative Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Central Maine & Quebec Railway Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Central Maine & Quebec Railway‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial