Nippon Gases Offshore Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 48

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Nippon Gases Offshore General Information

Description

Provider of oilfield services based in Aberdeen, Scotland. The company's services include supplying diving, welding, industrial, laboratory, test and calibration gases and associated equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dominion Gas, Dtl Gas Supplies, Place D'or 159
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Gas Utilities
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Corporate Office
  • Howe Moss Avenue
  • Kirkhill Industrial Estate, Dyce
  • Aberdeen AB21 0GP
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nippon Gases Offshore Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nippon Gases Offshore‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nippon Gases Offshore Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Reith Controller
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nippon Gases Offshore Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nippon Gases Offshore Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nippon Gases Offshore‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nippon Gases Offshore Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Argon Isotank 05-Nov-2008 0000000000 00.000 Other Energy Services
Global Gas Supplies 12-Sep-2007 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Gas Utilities 000000 00
To view Nippon Gases Offshore’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »