Icon Identity Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1925

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Icon Identity Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of branding implementation services and products. The company manages brands by manufacturing, maintaining and constructing signage products. It offers shelters, lighting systems and fixtures, comprehensive signage systems and signs for exterior and interior spaces to financial, retail and corporate clients.

Contact Information

Website
www.iconid.com
Formerly Known As
Acme Wiley
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1701 Golf Road 1-900
  • Rolling Meadows, IL 60008
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Icon Identity Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Icon Identity Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Icon Identity Solutions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of branding implementation services and products. The company manages brands by manufacturing, maintaining and
Other Commercial Products
Rolling Meadows, IL
201 As of 2016
000
000000000000

00000

em ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor inci
00000 0000000000 000
Salt Lake City, UT
000 As of 0000

000000

enderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteu
00000000000000000000
San Antonio, TX
00 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Icon Identity Solutions Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Yesco Corporation Salt Lake City, UT 000
Walton Signage Corporation San Antonio, TX 00 000000000 -
Everbrite Corporation Greenfield, WI
Pattison Sign Group Corporation Knoxville, TN 000
To view Icon Identity Solutions’s complete competitors history, request access »

Icon Identity Solutions Patents

Icon Identity Solutions Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130063936-A1 Lighting system with front access to light source Active 14-Sep-2011 000000000 0
US-8651697-B2 Lighting system with front access to light source Inactive 14-Sep-2011 000000000 0

Icon Identity Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Icon Identity Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Icon Identity Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Icon Identity Solutions FAQs

  • When was Icon Identity Solutions founded?

    Icon Identity Solutions was founded in 1925.

  • Where is Icon Identity Solutions headquartered?

    Icon Identity Solutions is headquartered in Rolling Meadows, IL.

  • What is the size of Icon Identity Solutions?

    Icon Identity Solutions has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is Icon Identity Solutions in?

    Icon Identity Solutions’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Icon Identity Solutions a private or public company?

    Icon Identity Solutions is a Private company.

  • What is Icon Identity Solutions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Icon Identity Solutions is 000000.

  • How much funding has Icon Identity Solutions raised over time?

    Icon Identity Solutions has raised $2M.

  • Who are Icon Identity Solutions’s investors?

    Banyan Investment Partners, CIVC Partners, GrowthPath Capital, Merit Capital Partners, and Stonebridge Partners have invested in Icon Identity Solutions.

  • Who are Icon Identity Solutions’s competitors?

    Yesco, Walton Signage, Everbrite, and Pattison Sign Group are competitors of Icon Identity Solutions.

  • When was Icon Identity Solutions acquired?

    Icon Identity Solutions was acquired on 05-Sep-2019.

  • Who acquired Icon Identity Solutions?

    Icon Identity Solutions was acquired by Stratus (Ohio).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »