AmQuip Crane Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1967

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

AmQuip Crane General Information

Description

Provider of industrial crane rental and lifting services. The company offers manned and bare rental lifting services to the North American downstream energy, industrial, non-residential construction and other end markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.amquip.com
Formerly Known As
American Equipment Rental Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Corporate Office
  • 2500A State Road
  • Bensalem, PA 19020
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AmQuip Crane Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AmQuip Crane‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AmQuip Crane Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of industrial crane rental and lifting services. The company offers manned and bare rental lifting services to
Construction and Engineering
Bensalem, PA
201 As of 2016
00000
000000000000

000000

met, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
000000000000 000 000
Portland, OR
000 As of 0000

00000

iquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupta
00000 0000000000 000
Wilder, KY
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AmQuip Crane Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NessCampbell Corporation Portland, OR 000
Maxim Crane Works Private Equity-Backed Wilder, KY 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
ALL Family of Companies Corporation Cleveland, OH 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

AmQuip Crane Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Schiller Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

AmQuip Crane Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AmQuip Crane Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AmQuip Crane‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AmQuip Crane Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Powell AmQuip 09-Dec-2008 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
Shaughnessy & Ahern Crane Co. and S&A Cranes 16-Mar-2007 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 00000 000
To view AmQuip Crane’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

AmQuip Crane Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Shaughnessy & Ahern Crane Co. and S&A Cranes 16-Mar-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
To view AmQuip Crane’s complete exits history, request access »

AmQuip Crane FAQs

  • When was AmQuip Crane founded?

    AmQuip Crane was founded in 1967.

  • Where is AmQuip Crane headquartered?

    AmQuip Crane is headquartered in Bensalem, PA.

  • What is the size of AmQuip Crane?

    AmQuip Crane has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is AmQuip Crane in?

    AmQuip Crane’s primary industry is Construction and Engineering.

  • Is AmQuip Crane a private or public company?

    AmQuip Crane is a Private company.

  • What is AmQuip Crane’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for AmQuip Crane is 000000.

  • How much funding has AmQuip Crane raised over time?

    AmQuip Crane has raised $225M.

  • Who are AmQuip Crane’s investors?

    Altpoint Capital, Bard Capital Group, Clearlake Capital Group, Lehman Brothers, and Solaia Capital Advisors have invested in AmQuip Crane.

  • Who are AmQuip Crane’s competitors?

    NessCampbell, Maxim Crane Works, and ALL Family of Companies are competitors of AmQuip Crane.

  • When was AmQuip Crane acquired?

    AmQuip Crane was acquired on 29-Jul-2016.

  • Who acquired AmQuip Crane?

    AmQuip Crane was acquired by Maxim Crane Works.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »