Reklaim (Energy Production) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Reklaim (Energy Production) General Information

Description

Developer of a next-generation technology designed to recycle crumb rubber from scrap tires to create carbon black and fuel oils. The company's technology utilizes rubber from waste tires, a feedstock that is in overabundance with significant environmental, health concerns and recover oil, carbon, steel and non-condensable gases to power onsite generators from the discarded tires, enabling companies to generate electricity for sale to the local grid.

Contact Information

Website
www.reklaim.com
Formerly Known As
Reklaim Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Energy Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 210 South Hudson Street
  • Suite 310
  • Seattle, WA 98134
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Reklaim (Energy Production) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Merger/Acquisition Completed Out of Business
9. Out of Business 20-Sep-2016 000.00 Completed Out of Business
8. Later Stage VC 09-May-2016 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 10-Dec-2015 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 29-Jul-2011 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 26-Aug-2010 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Oct-2008 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 10-Jan-2008 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-Sep-2006 $8.7M $8.7M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Reklaim (Energy Production)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Reklaim (Energy Production) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a next-generation technology designed to recycle crumb rubber from scrap tires to create carbon black and f
Energy Production
Seattle, WA
11 As of 2016
000.00
0&0

000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
000000 0000000000
Minneapolis, MN
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00

000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nost
00000 0000000000 000
Munich, Germany
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Reklaim (Energy Production) Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rational Resources Venture Capital-Backed Minneapolis, MN 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
0000000 Corporation Munich, Germany 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000000 Corporation St.Laurent, Canada 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Reklaim (Energy Production) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Redd President
Rolland Dawson Co-Founder & Owner
Steven Renegar Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Reklaim (Energy Production) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
J. Teplicky Self Board Member 000 0000
Maria Jelescu Dreyfus Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Reklaim (Energy Production) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Reklaim (Energy Production) Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Denny Hill Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
McKinstry Innovation Center Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
The Goldman Sachs Group Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Reklaim (Energy Production)’s complete investors history, request access »