Pyrolyx Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009

Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 44

Employees

  • Investments
  • 5

  • Share Price
  • $5.96
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Pyrolyx General Information

Description

Pyrolyx AG develops and operates a process that transforms waste tires into high-grade, valuable raw materials, primarily recovered carbon black (rCB). Carbon black is used in the manufacture of tires, and mechanical rubber products, as well as plastics and pigments. The company operates and earns revenues from a single segment that is to manufacture and supply of recovered carbon black and related recovered raw materials.

Contact Information

Website
www.pyrolyx.com
Formerly Known As
Scutum Capital
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Former Stock Listing
S26A
Primary Office
  • Landshuter Allee 8-10
  • 80637 Munich
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pyrolyx Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.96 $5.86 $4.53 - $10.23 $35.5M 5.96M 18.75 -$0.99

Pyrolyx Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016
EV 61,838 61,428 68,956 30,362
Revenue 982 683 391 259
EBITDA 34,569 35,637 (19,482) (6,746)
Net Income (9,201) (5,676) (24,354) (10,684)
Total Assets 78,207 67,089 69,932 20,386
Total Debt 27,955 27,910 28,672 9,950
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Pyrolyx Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pyrolyx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pyrolyx Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Pyrolyx AG develops and operates a process that transforms waste tires into high-grade, valuable raw materials, primaril
Other Commercial Products
Munich, Germany
44 As of 2018
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit i
0000000000000 000000
St.Laurent, Canada
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00

000000

amco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in r
000000 00000000
Niagara Falls, NY
0 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pyrolyx Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ecolomondo Corporation St.Laurent, Canada 00 00.00 000000000 00.00
00000000000 Corporation Niagara Falls, NY 0 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Pyrolyx Patents

Pyrolyx Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102012106328-A1 Process and apparatus for the production of carbon black Inactive 13-Jul-2012 000000000 0
DE-102012105796-B4 Process and apparatus for producing hybrid carbon black particles Inactive 29-Jun-2012 00000000
DE-102012105796-A1 Process and apparatus for producing hybrid carbon black particles Active 29-Jun-2012 000000000
EP-2867312-A1 Process and apparatus for producing hybrid carbon black particles Active 29-Jun-2012 00000000
EP-2867312-B1 Process and apparatus for producing hybrid carbon black particles Active 29-Jun-2012 C10B5/00
To view Pyrolyx’s complete patent history, request access »

Pyrolyx Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pyrolyx Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0&0 0000 0000 08-Oct-2019 0000000000 00.00 Automotive
000 21-May-2015 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
0000000 00000 23-Dec-2010 000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
0000000 00000 22-Dec-2009 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Reklaim (Energy Production) Merger/Acquisition Energy Production
To view Pyrolyx’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Pyrolyx Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 21-May-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
0000000 00000 23-Dec-2010 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
Pyrolyx Halle 22-Dec-2009 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Pyrolyx’s complete exits history, request access »