Industrial Hoist Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Industrial Hoist Services General Information

Description

Provider of equipment rental and leasing services. The company sells new and used air chain hoists, pneumatic, electric hoists, winches, overhead bridge cranes, associated lifting and rigging equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NES Industrial Hoist
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 1100 South Brooks
  • Brazoria, TX 77422
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Industrial Hoist Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Industrial Hoist Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Industrial Hoist Services Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Kowalik Founder & Partner
Douglas Smith Director
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Industrial Hoist Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Industrial Hoist Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Industrial Hoist Services Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
B&H Air Tools 30-Jun-2006 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Port Rentals 30-Jun-2006 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 00000 000
To view Industrial Hoist Services’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Industrial Hoist Services FAQs

  • When was Industrial Hoist Services founded?

    Industrial Hoist Services was founded in 1983.

  • Who is the founder of Industrial Hoist Services?

    James Kowalik is the founder of Industrial Hoist Services.

  • Where is Industrial Hoist Services headquartered?

    Industrial Hoist Services is headquartered in Brazoria, TX.

  • What industry is Industrial Hoist Services in?

    Industrial Hoist Services’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Industrial Hoist Services a private or public company?

    Industrial Hoist Services is a Private company.

  • What is Industrial Hoist Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Industrial Hoist Services is 000000.

  • Who are Industrial Hoist Services’s investors?

    NES Rentals Holdings has invested in Industrial Hoist Services.

  • When was Industrial Hoist Services acquired?

    Industrial Hoist Services was acquired on 10-Jan-2005.

  • Who acquired Industrial Hoist Services?

    Industrial Hoist Services was acquired by Delta Rigging & Tools.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »