Arinc Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1929

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 3

Arinc General Information

Description

Provider of communications, engineering and systems-integration services intended to serve multiple industries, including aviation, transportation, power, security, government and aerospace. The company's services include aircraft integration and modifications, data applications, engineering, industrial and manufacturing engineering, integration, modeling and simulation, network engineering, space and satellite engineering, test and evaluation, training, airport operations and airport systems- integration services.

Contact Information

Website
www.arinc.com
Formerly Known As
Aeronautical Radio
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Corporate Office
  • 2551 Riva Road
  • Annapolis, MD 21401
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Arinc Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arinc‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arinc Patents

Arinc Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20240177582-A1 Systems and methods for passenger bags tampering and theft identification Pending 29-Nov-2022 000000000 0
EP-4379673-A1 Systems and methods for passenger bags tampering and theft identification Pending 29-Nov-2022 000000000
EP-4372640-A1 Pre-departure sequencing using multi-agent reinforcement learning Pending 19-Nov-2022 000000000 0
US-20240169846-A1 Pre-departure sequencing using multi-agent reinforcement learning Pending 19-Nov-2022 0000000000
US-20240161631-A1 Method to regenerate on board weather radar display at the ground Pending 16-Nov-2022 G08G5/0021
To view Arinc’s complete patent history, request access »

Arinc Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Arinc Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arinc‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arinc Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Keyway Cybertime 20-May-2005 0000000000 Internet Service Providers 0000 0000
CertiPath 01-Jan-2004 00000 0000 Network Management Software
Aeromobile Communications 01-Jan-2003 Joint Venture Other Communications and Networking
To view Arinc’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Arinc FAQs

  • When was Arinc founded?

    Arinc was founded in 1929.

  • Where is Arinc headquartered?

    Arinc is headquartered in Annapolis, MD.

  • What is the size of Arinc?

    Arinc has 3,100 total employees.

  • What industry is Arinc in?

    Arinc’s primary industry is Systems and Information Management.

  • Is Arinc a private or public company?

    Arinc is a Private company.

  • What is Arinc’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Arinc is 00000.

  • How much funding has Arinc raised over time?

    Arinc has raised $1.89M.

  • Who are Arinc’s investors?

    Collins Aerospace and The Carlyle Group have invested in Arinc.

  • When was Arinc acquired?

    Arinc was acquired on 09-Aug-2022.

  • Who acquired Arinc?

    Arinc was acquired by Mirion Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »