Rockwell Collins Overview

  • Founded
  • 1933
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 71,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 22

Rockwell Collins General Information

Description

Producer of communications & aviation systems. The company's portfolio of products and services include flight deck avionics, cabin electronics, cabin interiors, information management, mission communications, and simulation and training for commercial and military, enabling pilots to safely navigate.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Collins Radio
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Air
Primary Office
  • 777 South Flagler Drive
  • Suite 1800
  • West Palm Beach, FL 33401
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rockwell Collins Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rockwell Collins‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rockwell Collins Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of communications & aviation systems. The company's portfolio of products and services include flight deck avio
Aerospace and Defense
West Palm Beach, FL
71,000 As of 2020
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000-00

iusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exe
000000000 000 0000000
London, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00

00000000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
000000000 000 0000000
Savannah, GA
00000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rockwell Collins Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rolls-Royce Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000 00.00 000000000 00.00
0000000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Savannah, GA 00000 000000&0
00000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Falls Church, VA 00000 00000000000
000000 Corporation Blagnac, France 000000
000000000, 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Brampton, Canada 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Rockwell Collins Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rockwell Collins Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rockwell Collins‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rockwell Collins Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 13-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Machinery (B2B)
0000000 0000 (0000 05-Oct-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
000 000000000 13-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 00.00 Aerospace and Defense 000000 0000000
00000.0000 20-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Information Technology 00000 00000000
International Communications Group 06-Aug-2015 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Aerospace and Defense 0000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Rockwell Collins Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pacific Avionics Aerospace and Defense Bankstown, Australia 1997
00000000 0000000 0 Corporate Pension Cedar Rapids, IA 0000
00000000 0000000 0 Other Communications and Networking Stockholm, Sweden 0000
0000000 0000000 Machinery (B2B) Moorestown, NJ 0000
00000000-0000000 ( Corporate Pension Reading, United Kingdom
To view Rockwell Collins’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Rockwell Collins Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 (000000 0 01-Jun-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000000
To view Rockwell Collins’s complete exits history, request access »