Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Rockwell Automation

Rockwell Automation
1903 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
20K-25K EMPLOYEES
ROK STOCK SYMBOL
39 INVESTMENTS
$198.76 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Rockwell Automation is a pure-play automation competitor that is the successor entity to Rockwell International, which spun off its former Rockwell Collins avionics segment in 2001. Today, the firm operates through two segments--architecture and software and control products and solutions. The former segment houses its Logix architecture that runs with third-party applications and contains all its hardware, software, and communication components, including control platforms that perform multiple disciplines. The latter segment sells industrial control products and offers technical automation services.

Formerly Known As
Compression Rheostat Company, Allen-Bradley Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1201 South Second Street
  • Milwaukee, WI 53204
  • United States

+1 (414) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rockwell Automation’s full profile, request a free trial.

Rockwell Automation Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$141.46 - $207.11 $23B $198.18 $5.88 948K 116M

Rockwell Automation Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
30-Sep-2018
FY 2017
30-Sep-2017
Enterprise Value 20,609,959 20,609,959 22,835,073 22,102,491
Revenue 6,694,800 6,694,800 6,666,000 6,311,300
EBITDA 1,140,300 1,140,300 1,544,000 1,262,900
Net Income 695,800 695,800 535,500 825,700
Total Assets 6,113,000 6,113,000 6,262,000 7,161,700
Total Debt 2,256,900 2,256,900 1,776,200 1,843,800
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Rockwell Automation Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Rockwell Automation‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Rockwell Automation Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Datalogic Corporation Bologna, Italy 0000
00000000 00000000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000
000 Corporation Jaragua do Sul, Brazil 00000
0000000 0000 00000 Corporation Menomonee Falls, WI 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 + 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Eggelsberg, Austria 0000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Rockwell Automation Investments & Acquisitions (39)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00 03-Oct-2019 00000 0000000 00000 Other Energy Services 00000 00000
0000000 00000000 01-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 0000000000
000000000 28-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Multimedia and Design Software 0000 0000000000
000 11-Jun-2018 0000 000 Multimedia and Design Software 00000 00000
Claroty 01-Jun-2018 Early Stage VC 0000 Network Management Software 00000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Rockwell Automation Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 00000 0 01-Jan-1994 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Rockwell Automation Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Odos Imaging Other Commercial Products Edinburgh, United Kingdom 2010
0000000 00000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Pune, India 0000
000000000 Multimedia and Design Software Reading, United Kingdom 0000
000 00000000 Construction and Engineering Franklin, WI 0000
000000000 Other Commercial Services Aldridge, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Rockwell Automation Executive Team (41)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Blake Moret Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Lee Lane President & General Manager
Rich Ryan President
Patrick Goris Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Sujeet Chand Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President

13 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 41 executives. Get the full list »

Rockwell Automation Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000 Rockwell Automation Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »