Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Toshiba

Toshiba
1875 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
6502 STOCK SYMBOL
64 INVESTMENTS
$31.75 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Founded in 1875, Toshiba is Japan's largest semiconductor manufacturer and its second-largest diversified industrial conglomerate. After the accounting scandal in 2015, Toshiba reorganized into five major segments: energy systems and solutions; infrastructure systems and solutions; retail and printing solutions; storage and electronic devices solutions; and industrial ICT solutions. Toshiba is the second-largest manufacturer of NAND flash memory with market share of 16.5% in 2017, and it concentrates business resources in this area.

Formerly Known As
Tokyo Shibaura Electric Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 1-1, Shibaura 1-chome
  • Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 105-8001
  • Japan

+81 00-0000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Toshiba’s full profile, request a free trial.

Toshiba Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$25.76 - $35.26 $17B $31.83 $15.45 1.94M 537M

Toshiba Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
FY 2016
31-Mar-2016
Enterprise Value 5,859,629 8,801,253 8,250,621 14,349,076
Revenue 34,356,369 35,611,092 37,320,504 43,041,905
EBITDA 821,889 2,002,770 2,025,296 (1,472,155)
Net Income 16,285,228 7,252,948 (8,912,310) (3,841,020)
Total Assets 39,154,445 41,951,764 38,186,524 48,341,522
Total Debt 4,066,092 6,515,653 10,768,325 12,825,616
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Toshiba Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Toshiba‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Toshiba Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mitsubishi Electric Corporation Tokyo, Japan 000000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Suwon-si, South Korea 000000 00000000000
00000 Failed Transaction (M&A) Osaka, Japan 00000 000000000
0000000 0000000 Corporation San Jose, CA 00000 000000000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Norwalk, CT 00000 0&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Toshiba Investments & Acquisitions (64)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 & 02-Apr-2018 00000 0000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
000000000000 04-Apr-2017 000000000 00000000 00000 Energy Production
000000000000 00000 02-Feb-2017 000000000 00000000 00000 Alternative Energy Equipment
000 00000 16-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 00000000 0000000
Exablox 18-May-2015 Later Stage VC 000 Systems and Information Management
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Toshiba Exits (35)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000000 00000 02-Feb-2017 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000
0000000 18-May-2015 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000000 07-May-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
0000000 25-Apr-2014 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
CyberFlow Analytics 16-Jul-2013 Seed Round 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Toshiba Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Toshiba America LNG Corp Other Chemicals and Gases 2017
000000000000 Energy Production Manchester, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 Application Software Klosterneuburg, Austria 0000
0000000 Vertical Market Software San Antonio, TX 0000
000 Storage (IT) San Jose, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Toshiba Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Toshiba‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Toshiba Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Nobuaki Kurumatani Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Satoshi Tsunakawa Chief Operating Officer, Director and President
Taro Shimada Chief Strategy Officer
Masashi Yuzawa General Manager, Global Total Strategic Planning Office
Masayoshi Hirata Chief Financial Officer, Corporate Executive Vice President & Representative Executive Officer

12 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 23 executives. Get the full list »

Toshiba Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00000 Toshiba Board Member, Chairman of Nomination Committee and Member of Compensation Committee 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Toshiba Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000 0000 Toshiba Board Member, Member of Nomination Committee and Chairman of Audit Committee 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Chairman, Member of Nomination Committee and Member of Compensation Committee 000 0000
000000 0000 Toshiba Board Member, Member of Audit Committee & Member of Compensation Committee 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »