Cobham Overview

  • Founded
  • 1934
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 70

Cobham General Information

Description

Manufacturer of aerospace and defense systems serving commercial, defense and security markets. The company offers a range of technologies and services in wireless, audio, video and data communications, including satellite communications, defence electronics, air-to-air refuelling, aviation services, life support and mission equipment to solve challenging problems and thereby help the customers to increase the safety and mission capabilities of their personnel and equipment in extreme environments.

Contact Information

Website
www.cobham.com
Formerly Known As
FR Group, Flight Refuelling Limited, FR Group PLC, Flight Refuelling (Holdings) Public Limited Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Primary Office
  • Tringham House
  • 580 Deansleigh Road
  • Bournemouth BH7 7DT
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cobham Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cobham‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cobham Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of aerospace and defense systems serving commercial, defense and security markets. The company offers a ran
Aerospace and Defense
Bournemouth, United Kingdom
10,000 As of 2020
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
0000000000 000000000
East Syracuse, NY
0000 As of 0000
000000000

00 0000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
000000000 000 0000000
Burlington, Canada
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cobham Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Anaren Formerly PE-Backed East Syracuse, NY 0000 000000000
00 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Burlington, Canada 000000000000
00000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Falls Church, VA 00000 00000000000
00000 0000000 Corporation Haifa, Israel 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Corporation Chatsworth, CA 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Cobham Executive Team (32)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shaun Doherty Chief Financial Officer
Sven Lewis Chief Financial Officer
Benjamaa Oulidi Chief Operating Officer & Chief Transformation Officer
Gunjan Goel Senior Vice President, Chief Information Officer & Chief Digital Officer
Gerhard du Plessis General Counsel & Secretary
You’re viewing 5 of 32 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cobham Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Cobham Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Cobham Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cobham Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cobham‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cobham Investments & Acquisitions (70)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 15-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 000 000000
00000 00000000 10-May-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Wireless Communications Equipment 000 000000
000000 & 000000 19-Jun-2012 000000000000000000 Wireless Communications Equipment
000000 00000 31-Oct-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Aerospace and Defense 0000000 0000000
Corp Ten International 07-Feb-2011 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Other Software 0000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 70 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cobham Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Coefi Education and Training Services (B2B) Paris, France 1992
000000 00000000 00 Aerospace and Defense Adelaide, Australia 0000
00000 0000000000 0 Other Software Oxford, United Kingdom 0000
0000 000 000000000 Other Software Baltimore, MD 0000
000000 Electrical Equipment Villebon-sur-Yvette, France 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Cobham Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 10-May-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000
0000000 19-Jan-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000
0000000 (00) 14-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000
000000 04-Jun-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000
S-TEC 03-Jan-2008 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 11 exits. Get the full list »