NewsPlus Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 17

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $40K

  • Investors
  • 2

NewsPlus General Information

Description

Developer of a news application designed to provide breaking news, local stories, and personalized feeds on topics people follow. The company's application provides personalized stories in nine multi-lingual languages, videos, and buzz in an all-around view, offers local news at their fingertips, and creates magazines with stories, enabling users to get to the news that is most relevant to them.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Veooz
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • 101, 1st Floor, 1-98/2/7/4, Plot Number 43 Jubilee Enclave
  • Near Mahindra Satyam, Madhapur
  • Hyderabad, 500040
  • India

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NewsPlus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Accelerator/Incubator 03-Jan-2017 $40K 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view NewsPlus’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NewsPlus Patents

NewsPlus Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140337328-A1 System and method for retrieving and presenting concept centric information in social media networks Inactive 09-May-2013 0

NewsPlus Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Prasad Pingali Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

NewsPlus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NewsPlus Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Orbit Startups Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SOSV Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view NewsPlus’s complete investors history, request access »

NewsPlus FAQs

  • When was NewsPlus founded?

    NewsPlus was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the founder of NewsPlus?

    Vasudeva Varma Ph.D, Prasad Pingali, and Srinivas Koppolu are the founders of NewsPlus.

  • Where is NewsPlus headquartered?

    NewsPlus is headquartered in Hyderabad, India.

  • What is the size of NewsPlus?

    NewsPlus has 17 total employees.

  • What industry is NewsPlus in?

    NewsPlus’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is NewsPlus a private or public company?

    NewsPlus is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of NewsPlus?

    The current valuation of NewsPlus is 00000.

  • What is NewsPlus’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for NewsPlus is 00000.

  • How much funding has NewsPlus raised over time?

    NewsPlus has raised $40K.

  • Who are NewsPlus’s investors?

    Orbit Startups and SOSV have invested in NewsPlus.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »