DeepVu Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $105K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

DeepVu General Information

Description

Developer of an automated business planning software designed to optimize supply chains for manufacturers. The company's software leverages the power of deep learning and reinforcement learning for sales and operations planning, inventory optimization, stockout forecasting, on-shelf availability, logistics decisions and procurement optimization including commodity hedging, enabling clients to boost their supply chain efficiency and margin competitiveness by uncovering insights from their wealth of supply chain data augmented with hundreds of external signals.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Vufind
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Logistics
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • 2150 Shattuck Avenue
  • Penthouse, 3rd floor
  • Berkeley, CA 94704
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DeepVu Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 $105K 00000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 01-Jul-2012 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 01-Dec-2011 $180K $430K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-Sep-2010 $250K $250K Completed Startup
To view DeepVu’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

DeepVu Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Moataz Rashad Mohamed Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
JC Zhou Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Walid Aref Co-Founder & Chief Scientist
Jianping Fan Co-Founder
To view DeepVu’s complete executive team members history, request access »

DeepVu Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Amr Awadallah Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
To view DeepVu’s complete board members history, request access »

DeepVu Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DeepVu Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Berkeley SkyDeck Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Justin Michael Young Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Moataz Rashad Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mohamed Dekhil Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mohamed Elfeky Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »