MedServe Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 156

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 6

MedServe General Information

Description

Provider of medical waste management services. The company offers waste liability management, waste minimization programs, sharps tracking and retrieval, as well as medical and hazardous waste collection, transport, treatment and disposal services to hospitals, healthcare clinics and medical waste generators.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Med-Shred
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 6565 West Loop South
  • Suite 400
  • Bellaire, TX 77401
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MedServe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MedServe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MedServe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MedServe Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MedServe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MedServe Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
InEnTec (Medical Waste and Collection Business) 18-Apr-2007 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Agility Bioservices 07-Mar-2007 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 000
Small Quantity Generator Services 07-Mar-2007 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Medical Waste 01-Nov-2006 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 000
Enserv 26-Sep-2005 Merger of Equals Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

MedServe Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Enserv Environmental Services (B2B) Bellaire, TX 2003
Med-Shred Environmental Services (B2B) Houston, TX 0000
To view MedServe’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

MedServe FAQs

  • When was MedServe founded?

    MedServe was founded in 2005.

  • Where is MedServe headquartered?

    MedServe is headquartered in Bellaire, TX.

  • What is the size of MedServe?

    MedServe has 156 total employees.

  • What industry is MedServe in?

    MedServe’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is MedServe a private or public company?

    MedServe is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of MedServe?

    The current valuation of MedServe is 00000.

  • What is MedServe’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MedServe is 00000.

  • How much funding has MedServe raised over time?

    MedServe has raised $82.1M.

  • Who are MedServe’s investors?

    Avista Capital Partners, Bonaventure Capital, Chrysalis Ventures, Cogene Ventures, and Delta Capital Management (Memphis) are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in MedServe.

  • When was MedServe acquired?

    MedServe was acquired on 04-Dec-2009.

  • Who acquired MedServe?

    MedServe was acquired by Stericycle.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »