Cogene Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 17
  • Exits
  • 11
Exits

Cogene Ventures General Information

Description

Cogene Ventures was a venture capital firm based in Houston, Texas and was founded in 2000. The firm provided seed, early stage, expansion and later stage venture investments to companies operating in the bio-pharmaceuticals, biotechnology, life sciences and health care, medical devices, medical products, health care information technology and bio-nanotechnology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cogene Biotech Ventures
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Five Post Oak Park
  • 4400 Post Oak Parkway, Suite 1400
  • Houston, TX 77027
  • United States

Cogene Ventures Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Forum Pharmaceuticals 31-Oct-2008 Later Stage VC 0000 Drug Discovery Out of Business
00000000 05-Oct-2006 00 000000000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B) Profitable
00000 000000000000 12-Oct-2005 00000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
00000000 26-Sep-2005 000000 00 00 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) Profitable
00000 000000000000 09-Nov-2004 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Out of Business
000-00000 28-Oct-2004 00000 00000 000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000000000 000000 00
00000000000 15-Oct-2004 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
00000000000000 01-Mar-2004 00000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
Anesiva 24-Feb-2004 Later Stage VC 0000 Discovery Tools (Healthcare) Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Targacept 19-Mar-2003 Later Stage VC 000.00 Biotechnology Profitable
You’re viewing 10 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cogene Ventures Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Athersys 27-Jan-2017 Public Investment 2nd Offering 0000
00000 000000000000 01-Jun-2016 000 00 00000000
000000000 20-Aug-2015 000000000000000000
00000000000 10-Oct-2013 000 000.00
00000000000000 01-Mar-2011 000000000000000000
00000000 04-Dec-2009 000000000000000000 00000
00000 000000000000 17-Jul-2008 000000000000000000 0000
0000000 26-Sep-2005 0000000 000000
Med-Shred 26-Sep-2005 Merger of Equals
Xeotron 01-Jan-2004 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 11 exits. Get the full list »

Cogene Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial