Fortegra Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 716

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 17

Fortegra General Information

Description

Provider of insurance products and third-party administration services. The company offers a variety of innovative insurance and reinsurance products, from consumer protection products to specialty program insurance as well as premium finance, credit protection and policy/claim administration, thereby helping consumers manage risk and uncertainty effectively.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Life of the South
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Automotive Insurance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 10751 Deerwood Park Boulevard
  • Suite 200
  • Jacksonville, FL 32256
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fortegra Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fortegra‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fortegra Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of insurance products and third-party administration services. The company offers a variety of innovative insur
Multi-line Insurance
Jacksonville, FL
716 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00 00000

000000

nsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
00000-0000 000000000
Saint Gallen, Switzerland
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00000

000000

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
00000-0000 000000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Fortegra Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Helvetia Group Corporation Saint Gallen, Switzerland 00000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 00000000000
000 Private Equity-Backed Peoria, IL 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Fortegra Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Kahlbaugh JD President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Michael Grasher Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Steven Wood Senior Vice President & Chief Administrative Officer
John Short JD Chief Compliance Officer, General Counsel and Executive Vice President
Holly Pittman Executive Vice President & Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fortegra Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000 Fortegra President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Fortegra Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fortegra Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fortegra‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fortegra Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 05-Apr-2022 0000000000 Other Financial Services 000000 00
000 0000 31-Dec-2020 0000000000 000.00 Automotive
000000 000000 10-Jul-2019 0000000000 Automotive Insurance 0000000 0
00000000 0000 01-Feb-2013 0000000000 00.00 Multi-line Insurance
4Warranty 31-Dec-2012 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Brokerage 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Fortegra Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
South Bay Funding Legal Services (B2B) Jacksonville, FL 2019
000 0000 Automotive Chicago, IL 0000
000 0000000000 Other Financial Services Bristol, United Kingdom 0000
000000 000000000 0 Automotive Insurance Prague, Czech Republic 0000
00000 000 00000000 Other Insurance Columbus, GA 0000
To view Fortegra’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Fortegra Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 11-Mar-2011 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000
Bliss & Glennon 16-Apr-2009 Buyout/LBO 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Fortegra’s complete exits history, request access »