Wunderman Thompson Overview

  • Founded
  • 1958

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 10,000

Employees
  • Investments
  • 20

Wunderman Thompson General Information

Description

Wunderman is a provider of digital agency services. The company offers brand experience, consumer engagement, data and insights and world health marketing services. The company continues to grow by making periodic small acquisitions. It was established in 1958 and is based in New York, NY.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Impiric
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 466 Lexington Avenue
  • New York, NY 10016
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wunderman Thompson Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Wunderman is a provider of digital agency services. The company offers brand experience, consumer engagement, data and i
Media and Information Services (B2B)
New York, NY
10,000 As of 2022

00000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Chelmsford, MA
0000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00

000000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Reigate, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wunderman Thompson Competitors (63)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Harte Hanks Corporate Backed or Acquired Chelmsford, MA 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
000000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Reigate, United Kingdom 0000 0000000000 0
0000000 0000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Irving, TX 0000 000000&0
0000 (00000 000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Minneapolis, MN 00 00000000000
000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kansas City, MO 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 63 competitors. Get the full list »

Wunderman Thompson Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Maggie Wong Chief Executive Officer
Nuno Santos Chief Executive Officer - Lisbon Campus, Global Client Lead - Vodafone
Mel Edwards Global Chief Executive Officer
Carrie Philpott Chief Client Officer, North America and President, Atlanta
Diane Holland Global Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 27 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wunderman Thompson Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wunderman Thompson Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wunderman Thompson‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wunderman Thompson Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 10-Aug-2020 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000 000000 31-Jul-2020 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
00000 24-Sep-2018 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000 000000 05-Sep-2018 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Gorilla (Consulting Services (B2B)) 08-Aug-2018 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Wunderman Thompson Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pierry Business/Productivity Software Redwood City, CA 2008
000000 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Paris, France 0000
000 00000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Madrid, Spain 0000
00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Antwerp, Belgium 0000
00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Haarlem, Netherlands 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Wunderman Thompson Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000 0000 16-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
To view Wunderman Thompson’s complete exits history, request access »