Digitas Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 3

Digitas General Information

Description

Operator of a digital and direct marketing agency. The company operates a digital and direct marketing agency, using a deliberately diversified team, with experts in data, strategy, creative, media, and tech working seamlessly across capabilities and continents to make better connections and achieve ambitious outcomes through ideas that excite, provoke and inspire with the goal of creating authentic connections between brands and consumers.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Bronnercom, DigitasLBi
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • The Prudential Tower
  • 800 Boylston Street
  • Boston, MA 02199
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Digitas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Digitas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Digitas Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a digital and direct marketing agency. The company operates a digital and direct marketing agency, using a d
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Boston, MA
6,000 As of 2018
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000

strud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000 0

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris n
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Naperville, IL
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Digitas Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Huge Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000 000000&0
000000 0000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Naperville, IL 000000&0
000 00000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hilton Head Island, SC 000 000000&0
00000 00000 Corporation Puteaux, France 000
000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Cleveland, OH 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 42 competitors. Get the full list »

Digitas Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Kahn Global President
Peter Miller Global Chief Financial Officer
Alan Davies Chief Transformation Strategy Officer
Scott Donaton Global Chief Creative & Content Officer
Jill Kelly Chief Marketing & Communications Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Digitas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Digitas Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Digitas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Digitas Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000000000 01-Mar-2013 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
0000000 000000 000 31-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00000
Modem Media 15-Oct-2004 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00000
To view Digitas’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Digitas Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 000000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Philadelphia, PA 0000
To view Digitas’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »