Zeplin Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 171

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 22

Zeplin General Information

Description

Developer of a collaboration application designed for UI designers and frontend developers. The company offers an application that provides guidelines for developers and documents properties of UI elements, tailored to the platform, it also generates color palettes automatically from the colors used, and exports codes and resources for iOS, Android, and Web, enabling UI designers and front-end developers to collaborate and access resources from one location.

Contact Information

Website
www.zeplin.io
Formerly Known As
Raven
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 221 Main Street
  • Suite 770
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zeplin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 24-Nov-2015 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Aug-2015 00000 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Oct-2014 $34K $34K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Aug-2014 Completed Startup
To view Zeplin’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zeplin Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a collaboration application designed for UI designers and frontend developers. The company offers an applic
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
171 As of 2023
00.000
00000 00000 00.000

000000

tation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
00000000000000000000
Oakland, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
000.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.00

000000

rcitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
00000000000000000000
Wellington, New Zealand
00 As of 0000
00.000
0&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Zeplin Competitors (62)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
OutPlay Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
Atomic.io Formerly VC-backed Wellington, New Zealand 00 00.000 0&0 00.000
Cloudinary Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 000 0000 0000000000 0 0000
Mixpanel Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
IntelligenceBank Private Equity-Backed Southbank, Australia 00 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 62 competitors. Get the full list »

Zeplin Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
Ismail Ceylan Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Software Engineer, Backend
Brad Gyger Chief Revenue Officer
Berk Çebi Co-Founder and Software Engineer, macOS
Merih Akar Co-Founder and Software Engineer, Webapp
Pelin Kenez Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Product Designer
To view Zeplin’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Zeplin Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zeplin Investors (22)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Bodley Group Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Elad Gil Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Floodgate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FourCities Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Graph Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investors. Get the full list »

Zeplin FAQs

  • When was Zeplin founded?

    Zeplin was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Zeplin?

    Ismail Ceylan, Berk Çebi, Merih Akar, and Pelin Kenez are the founders of Zeplin.

  • Where is Zeplin headquartered?

    Zeplin is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Zeplin?

    Zeplin has 171 total employees.

  • What industry is Zeplin in?

    Zeplin’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Zeplin a private or public company?

    Zeplin is a Private company.

  • What is Zeplin’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Zeplin is 00000.

  • How much funding has Zeplin raised over time?

    Zeplin has raised $1.23M.

  • Who are Zeplin’s investors?

    Bodley Group, Elad Gil, Floodgate, FourCities Capital, and Graph Ventures are 5 of 22 investors who have invested in Zeplin.

  • Who are Zeplin’s competitors?

    OutPlay, Atomic.io, Cloudinary, Mixpanel, and IntelligenceBank are some of the 62 competitors of Zeplin.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »