Active Minerals International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 146

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Active Minerals International General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of specialty industrial minerals intended for construction, agriculture and concrete end markets. The company specializes in the production and marketing of certified kaolin and gel quality attapulgite clay minerals for fiberglass, concrete, plaster, paints, rubber and drilling industries with quality materials at competitive rates.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
International Trading Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Primary Office
  • 34 Loveton Circle
  • Suite 100
  • Sparks, MD 21152
  • United States
+1 (410) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Active Minerals International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Active Minerals International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Active Minerals International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer and distributor of specialty industrial minerals intended for construction, agriculture and concrete end market
Multi-line Mining
Sparks, MD
146 As of 2020
000000000

000000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis no
00000 000000, 00000000 000 000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000

000000

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
00000-0000 000000
Randpark Ridge, South Africa
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Active Minerals International Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Superior Graphite Corporation Chicago, IL 000
000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Randpark Ridge, South Africa 000000000000
00 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Reno, NV 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000 Corporation Oftringen, Switzerland 0000
To view Active Minerals International’s complete competitors history, request access »

Active Minerals International Patents

Active Minerals International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2020518550-A Compositions for the complete or partial replacement of ball clay in ceramics, methods of making and their use Pending 05-May-2017 000000000
US-20210032164-A1 Composition to completely or partially replace ball clay in ceramics, method of making, and use thereof Granted 05-May-2017 000000000
US-11198646-B2 Composition to completely or partially replace ball clay in ceramics, method of making, and use thereof Active 05-May-2017 000000000 00
US-20210221740-A1 Composition to completely or partially replace ball clay in ceramics, method of making, and use thereof Pending 05-May-2017 000000000
EP-3619181-A4 Composition to completely or partially replace ball clay in ceramics, method of making, and use thereof Pending 05-May-2017 C04B33/04 0
To view Active Minerals International’s complete patent history, request access »

Active Minerals International Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brad Casper President & Chief Executive Officer
Reynaldo Aloy Chief Financial Officer
Wayne Carlson Chief Financial Officer
David Copley Chief Strategy Officer
Chris Coley General Counsel and Chief Compliance Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Active Minerals International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Active Minerals International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Active Minerals International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial