Alcami Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 900
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 3

Alcami General Information

Description

Operator of a contract-development and manufacturing organization that offers fully integrated pharmaceutical-related services to small and mid-sized pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies. The company offers formulation and analytical development, testing services, microbial identification, stability storage and other laboratory related services, enabling its clients to avail of a less-fragmented, cost-effective and faster pathway for product commercialization.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cambridge Major Laboratories
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 2320 Scientific Park Drive
  • Wilmington, NC 28405
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alcami Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alcami‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alcami Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a contract-development and manufacturing organization that offers fully integrated pharmaceutical-related se
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Wilmington, NC
900 As of 2020
00.00
000000000 00

000000 0

quat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla p
000000000000000
Ravensburg, Germany
0000 As of 0000

000 0000

ore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
000000000000000
Riverview, MI
00 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Alcami Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vetter Pharma Corporation Ravensburg, Germany 0000
000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Riverview, MI 00 000000&0
000000 Private Equity-Backed Clearwater, FL 000 0000 000000000000 0000
000000 000000 0000 Corporation Montreal, Canada 000
0000 00000000000 Corporation Tustin, CA 000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Alcami Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Walsh Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board
Eric Evans Chief Financial Officer
Ken Domagalski Executive Vice President of Drug Product Operations
Elliott Franco Vice President of Laboratory Operations
Ted Dolan Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alcami Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Alcami Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board 000 0000
0000 000000000 Alcami Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Alcami Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alcami Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alcami‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alcami Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 17-Jan-2020 0000000000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology 000000 0000
000000000 000 02-Oct-2013 0000000000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe 16-Nov-2007 Buyout/LBO Pharmaceuticals 0000000 00000 00.0
To view Alcami’s complete investments history, request access »

Alcami Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 00000000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology Morrisville, NC
To view Alcami’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Alcami Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000 00 16-Nov-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Alcami’s complete exits history, request access »