Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 92

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe General Information

Description

Provider of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) development services to pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies. The company offers custom synthesis, route scouting, chemical process development, process validation, GMP manufacture of clinical trial materials, GMP manufacture of commercial APIs, analytical methods development and validation, ICH stability studies, computer assisted design of experiments (DoE).

Contact Information

Website
www.c-mlabs.com
Formerly Known As
ChemShop
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Vliesvenweg 1
  • 6002 NM Weert
  • Netherlands

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe FAQs

  • When was Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe founded?

    Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe?

    Peter Tilburg is the founder of Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe.

  • Where is Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe headquartered?

    Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe is headquartered in Weert, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe?

    Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe has 92 total employees.

  • What industry is Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe in?

    Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe a private or public company?

    Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe is a Private company.

  • What is Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe is 000000.

  • Who are Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe’s investors?

    Alcami has invested in Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe.

  • When was Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe acquired?

    Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe was acquired on 08-Jan-2020.

  • Who acquired Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe?

    Cambridge Major Laboratories Europe was acquired by Symeres.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »