National Truck Protection Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 76

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 1

National Truck Protection General Information

Description

Provider of aftermarket warranty services intended to serve the medium and heavy-duty used commercial truck industry. The company offers a variety of extended warranties for commercial vehicles that cover major equipment like engines, injectors, turbos, water pumps, transmissions and refrigeration units.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DDEPS, Dover Diesel Engine Protection Service, Dover Diesel Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Road
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 7990 North Point Boulevard
  • Suite 108
  • Winston-Salem, NC 27106
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

National Truck Protection Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore National Truck Protection‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

National Truck Protection Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-3027926-B1 Process for producing a non-woven complex / active particles and complex obtained by this process Active 29-Oct-2014 000000000
FR-3027926-A1 Process for producing a non-woven complex / active particles and complex obtained by this process Active 29-Oct-2014 000000000 0
CA-832345-A Liquid textile dye assistant composition Inactive 20-Jan-1970

National Truck Protection Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wade Bontrager President & Chief Executive Officer
David Lentz Chief Financial Officer
Brian Krawczyk Chief Operating Officer
Tim Ronan Chief Marketing Officer
Geoff Stigler Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

National Truck Protection Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

National Truck Protection Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore National Truck Protection‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

National Truck Protection Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Premium 2000+ Warranties 16-Jan-2018 0000000000 Road
To view National Truck Protection’s complete investments history, request access »

National Truck Protection Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Premium 2000+ Warranties Road Winston-Salem, NC 0000
To view National Truck Protection’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

National Truck Protection FAQs

  • When was National Truck Protection founded?

    National Truck Protection was founded in 1983.

  • Who is the CEO of National Truck Protection?

    Wade Bontrager is the CEO of National Truck Protection.

  • Where is National Truck Protection headquartered?

    National Truck Protection is headquartered in Winston-Salem, NC.

  • What is the size of National Truck Protection?

    National Truck Protection has 76 total employees.

  • What industry is National Truck Protection in?

    National Truck Protection’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is National Truck Protection a private or public company?

    National Truck Protection is a Private company.

  • What is National Truck Protection’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for National Truck Protection is 000000.

  • How much funding has National Truck Protection raised over time?

    National Truck Protection has raised $65M.

  • Who are National Truck Protection’s investors?

    Brookside Capital Partners, Conversion Venture Capital, Envoy Management, Kinderhook Industries, and Palladian Capital Partners are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in National Truck Protection.

  • When was National Truck Protection acquired?

    National Truck Protection was acquired on 31-Aug-2022.

  • Who acquired National Truck Protection?

    National Truck Protection was acquired by JM Family Enterprises.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »